It is Switzerland, in 1816, Lord Byron, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Shelley's wife Mary & Byron's physician Dr Polidori are ensconced in the Villa Diodati beside Lake Geneva. Polidori is a hanger-on whole presence is merely tolerated. Some scuffing to cover with small crease on back. Lightly sunned, else in very good condition.
Pages: 188 Copyright: 1998 Published: 2000 First Thus Paperback
Shipping rates UK:£ 1.50 Europe:£ 2.50 World: £ 4.05
The last desperate stand of the Matabele. Peter Abrahams laments the passing of an epoch of natural gaiety and power in a novel which evokes the courage and the horror that made up the legend of the great trek. Some scuffing, a little wear and minor reading creases to cover, gently sunned, else in very good condition.
Pages: 348 Copyright: 1950 Published: 1966 First Thus Paperback
Shipping rates UK:£ 2.20 Europe:£ 2.70 World: £ 4.25
Title: Black Swan Green
Author: Mitchell David
Format: Paperback
ISBN: 9780340822807 (0340822805)
Synopsis:
In January in the Worcestershire village of Black Swan Green, 13-year-old Jason Taylor - covert stammerer and reluctant poet - anticipates a stultifying year in the deadest village on Earth. This work charts 13 months in the black hole between childhood and adolescence, set against the sunset of an agrarian England, overshadowed by the Cold War.
P&P UK £3.49 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Title: God Is Not Great
Author: Hitchens Christopher
Format: Hardback
ISBN: 9781843545866 (1843545861)
PUB DATE: 10 Jun 2007
Synopsis:
The Case Against Religion. Christopher Hitchens takes on God in this his most fiercely controversial book to date. It revels in the wonders of a very real world and rejects our deeply flawed creation. It propounds that given the ludicrous nature of our God we might in fact all be a great deal better off without him.
P&P UK£3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Title: RHS Grow Your Own Veg
Author: Klein Carol
Format: Hardback
ISBN: 9781845332938 (1845332938)
Synopsis:
An illustrated, practical beginner's handbook that provides the practical know-how to get growing your own vegetables, from preparing a plot, planning what to plant, and how to grow any one of the 40 featured food plants.
P&P UK£3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Title: Cultural Amnesia
Author: James Clive
Format: Hardback
ISBN: 9780330481748 (0330481746)
RRP: 25.00 GBP
Pages: 896pp
Synopsis:
An almanac combining a comprehensive survey of modern culture with an annotated index of who-was-who and what-was-what, this book takes on the places and the faces that shaped the twentieth-century.
P&P UK £9.99
Title: Getting Things Done
Author: Allen David
Format: Paperback
ISBN: 9780749922641 (0749922648)
Synopsis:
Is your workload overwhelming? This volume aims to teach you how to keep a clear head, relax and organize your thoughts while implementing the organizational methods taught in the book, which include planning and progressing projects, reassessing goals, and overcoming feelings of anxiety.
P&P UK £3.49 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Title: I Had a Black Dog
Author: Johnstone Matthew
Format: Paperback
ISBN:9781845295899 (1845295897)
Synopsis:
It was Winston Churchill who popularized the phrase Black Dog to describe the bouts of depression he experienced for much of his life. This work presents an insight into what it is like to have a Black Dog as a companion and how he learned to tame it and bring it to heel.
P&P UK £3.49 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Title:Gordon Ramsay's Fast Food: Recipes from "The F Word"
Author:Gordon Ramsay
Format: Hardback
ISBN: 9781844004539 (1844004538)
RRP: 19.99 GBP
P&P UK£4.99 EU £7.50 ROW £11.25
Title: Mum Can You Lend Me Twenty Quid
Author: Burton-Phillip Elizabeth
Format: Hardback
ISBN:9780749951559 (0749951559)
PUB DATE: 24 May 2007
Synopsis:
Elizabeth Burton Phillips is a teacher, a middle-class mother, who never imagined that her identical twin sons, who had been doing so well at school, would become involved in drugs. This title offers a mother's account of every parent's nightmare - how drug addiction destroyed the lives of her sons.
P&P UK£3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Title: Dante Trap
Author: Delalande Arnaud
Format: Hardback
ISBN: 9780297852025 (0297852027)
PUB DATE: 11 Jun 2007
RRP: 12.99 GBP
Synopsis:
Set in eighteenth century Venice this is an irresistible blend of historical thriller literary mystery and heart-stopping adventure. When a young actor is brutally murdered seducer Viravolta receives a reprieve from his execution to investigate. A spate of murders ensues and Viravolta soon sees a link to the poetry of Dante.
P&P UK £3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Title: Shadowmancer The Curse of Salamander St
Author: Taylor G P
Format: Paperback
ISBN:9780571232543 (057123254X)
PUB DATE: 07 Jun 2007
The Magenta has returned to the shores of England, carrying young Kate, her friend Thomas and the ship's charismatic owner, Jacob Crane, up the Thames. They have recently escaped the sorcerer Demurral, and Kate searches the waves for a sign of their friend Raphah, lost to the sea. But further trouble awaits them in London.
P&P UK£3.49 EU£5.15 ROW £7.75
Title: Theft A Love Story
Author: Carey Peter
Format: Paperback
ISBN:9780571231508 (0571231500)
Synopsis:
Ranging from the rural wilds of Australia to Manhattan via Tokyo, this work presents an exploration of art, fraud, responsibility and redemption. It is narrated by the twin voices of the artist, Butcher Bones, and his 'damaged two-hundred-and-twenty-pound brother', Hugh.
P&P UK£3.49 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Title:No Ordinary Joe
Author: Calzaghe Joe
Format: Hardback
ISBN: 9781846051937 (1846051932)
RRP: 18.99 GBP
Synopsis:
Presents the story of Calzaghe's extraordinary life, from his humble beginnings in his hometown of Newbridge, to his ascent to personal greatness, becoming the first super middleweight boxer to win the prized belt awarded by The Ring, the bible of boxing, in the division's near 20-year history.
P&P UK £3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Title: Nella Last's War
Author: Broad Richard
Format: Paperback
ISBN:9781846680007 (184668000X)
RRP: 8.99 GBP
Synopsis:
When war broke out, Nella's younger son joined the army while the rest of the family tried to adapt to civilian life. Writing each day for the "Mass Observation" project, Nella, a middle-aged housewife from the bombed town of Barrow, shows what people felt during this time, providing a female perspective on the war years.
P&P UK £3.49 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Title: Not Dead Enough
Author: James Peter
Format: Hardback
ISBN:9781405092036 (1405092033)
RRP: 12.99 GBP
PUB DATE: 01 Jun 2007
Synopsis:
On the night Brian Bishop murdered his wife, he was sixty miles away, asleep in bed at the time. At least, that's the way it looks to Detective Superintendent Roy Grace who is called in to investigate the case. Soon, Grace starts coming to the conclusion that Bishop has performed the apparently impossible feat of being in two places at once.
P&P UK£3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Title: Tale Etched In Blood and Hard Black Pencil
Author: Brookmyre Christopher
Format: Paperback
ISBN: 9780349118802 (0349118809)
RRP: 7.99 GBP
Synopsis:
With characteristic brio and humour Brookmyre investigates whether the traits of an adult killer or his victim are visible in the playground or the school disco. The funniest and most accurate trip back to the classroom you are likely to read as well as a murder mystery like nothing that has gone before it.
P&P UK£3049 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75