topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-10-24 19:16:24
Advertisement

All Ads


Patsy Podger Plays the Game

See all ads from avenuebooks
Written and illustrated by Jennifer Ford, aged 15 years. Published by George G Harrap & Co, 1943. Fair condition. Small hardback with illustrated boards. No dustwrapper. Boards grubby and worn. Well thumbed pages if fingermakrs are anything to go by! A delightful little book - Brownie theme. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £15.00
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Biggles and the Dark Intruder

See all ads from avenuebooks
by Captain W E Johns. Published by Brockhampton Press (Knight), 1970. Fair(+) condition paperback. Creasing to covers and top of the first 50+ pages of contents. Spotting to endpapers otherwise pages clean and firm. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £1.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

FLOWER GROWING for UNGARDENERS

See all ads from avenuebooks
By Ethelind Fearon. Pictured by Alex Jardine. Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1964. 2nd impression. Good(-) condition hardback. Dustwrapper - worn to edges with some small tears. Top edge of contents spotted. Pages clean and firm. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £3.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Biggles Learns to Fly

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Random House, 1992 - A Red Fox Book. Good condition paperback. Minor shelf edge wear to covers and a little creasing to back cover. Pages firm and clean. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £2.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Lion Annual 1955

See all ads from avenuebooks
Fair condition. Hardback. Boards - "chewed" to edges and worn with small areas of pictorial front "worn off". Contents - some grubby marks to pages, which are starting to brown to edges. Occasional small tears. UK P&P £3.70
Price: £2.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Lion Annual 1958

See all ads from avenuebooks
Fair(+) condition. Hardback - pictorial covers, some general wear, fading to green cloth spine. No dustwrapper. Contents firm and clean. UK P&P £3.70
Price: £4.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Monica Edwards, Violet Needham, Mollie Chappell et al

See all ads from avenuebooks
"COLLINS BUMPER STORY BOOK" - no date of publication. Authors include: Monical Edwards, Violet Needham, Jane Shaw and Mollie Chappell. Fair condition hardback. Tearing to spine but front and back boards clean and bright. Remnants of dustwrapper included. Browning to pages. A couple of the small illustrations have been "coloured-in". UK P&P £3.70
Price: £4.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Dabbling with Defrustration: The Peace of Retirement

See all ads from avenuebooks
Written by HAROLD H KYNETT, with sketches by HARRY DEESE... privately printed and issued by the KYNETTS...with the Season's Greetings.... at Christmas 1959. Good condition hardback - boards a little grubby. No dustwrapper. Slight "wave" to bottom of first few pages, otherwise contents firm and clean. UK P&P £4.00 (First Class)
Price: £4.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

The Wonder Book of Aircraft 1927

See all ads from avenuebooks
Editor: Harry Golding. Published by Ward, Lock & Co, 1927. Fair condition. Hardback - front board illustrated, generally worn particularly around the edges and bumped, but intact. Splitting to inside spine of front cover. Twelve colour plates and about 250 illustrations. Contents generally good and firm, but some modern day young vandal has badly disfigured the reverse of one plate with blue biro and also written and crossed out a few words on the inside front cover! UK P&P £5.35 (Parcel)
Price: £14.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

History of the College of St John the Evangelist

See all ads from avenuebooks
History of the College of St John the Evangelist, Cambridge - Volume 2. Published 1869. Edited for the Syndics of the University Press by John E R Mayor. Fair condition. Hardback - wear to boards, bumping to extremeties. Spotting to endpapers and some pages. Some internal cracking to spine but pages firm. The majority of the pages uncut - obviously this book has not been read cover to cover! UK Post and Packing £5.35 (Parcel Post)
Price: £12.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

A Victorian Lady at the Cape: Limited Edition

See all ads from avenuebooks
By Prof A F Hattersley. Published: Cape Town: Maskew Miller, n/d. Limited edition of 1000 - No 838. Good. Hardback - blue cloth, a little wear to edges. D/w - slightly grubby, wear and tear to bottom edge, with some small nicks and tears. Browning to eps, but otherwise no foxing etc.. 4 plates. Bookshop sticker on inside cover. Based on a valuable collection of letters, discovered in the north of England in 1947.
Price: £25

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

C F Farrar: OLD BEDFORD, 1926

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by F R Hockliffe, 1926. Good(-) condition. Hardback. Fading to spine. Some general wear to cloth boards. A little foxing. With 3 Coloured and 94 other illustrations and 2 maps.
Price: £70

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

A Wonder Book and Tanglewood Tales 1910

See all ads from avenuebooks
By Nathaniel Hawthorne. Published in New York by Duffield & Company, 1910. Good condition(-). Hardback - navy blue cloth, stamped in gold with a full page plate of Circe's Palace as a paste-down which has numerous scratches and scuff marks. General bumping and wear to corners and edges. Contents firm, a little loosening to spine but no splitting. No foxing or spotting to pages observed. Straight tear to page 190. MCMX on the title page and (1910) on the copyright page. Illustrated by Maxfield.
Price: £95

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

ROBINSON CRUSOE - circa 1910

See all ads from avenuebooks
"The Life and Strange Surprifing Adventures of ROBINSON CRUSOE of York, Mariner, as Related by Himfelf." Published by Hodder & Stoughton, n/d. "Embelllith'd with Plates after defigns by NOEL POCOCK." Fair(+) condition large hardback. Boards - worn. No dustwrapper. Cracking to inner hinge. Contents firm. Occasional foxing/grubby mark to pages. Christmas inscription dated 1910 on half title page. Illustrated with 24 tipped in colour plates mounted on grey sheets.
Price: £18.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

The Air War in Indochina

See all ads from avenuebooks
Editors: Raphael Littauer and Norman Uphoff. Air War Study Group. Cornell University. Beacon Press, 1972. Revised edition. Good(-) condition. Large format hardback - red boards, bumping to corners, small tear to bottom front edge of spine. No dustwrapper. Prepared under the auspices of the Cornell University Program on Peace Studies. PLEASE CONTACT US FOR THE COST OF POST AND PACKING.
Price: £7.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Royal Aeronautical Society - Centenary Journal 1866-1966

See all ads from avenuebooks
Good(-) condition, large format paperback. A little wear to covers, creasing to spine. Pages clean and firm. Photographic illustrations. PLEASE CONTACT US FOR COST OF POST AND PACKING.
Price: £14.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

TALES from the BOG - Year One

See all ads from avenuebooks
By Marcus Lusk. Published by Aberration Press, 1997. Good condition. Classic underground paperback. ? signed by author. PLEASE CONTACT US FOR COST OF POST AND PACKING.
Price: £5

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Adprint, 1948. With the original illustrations by Sir John Tenniel in black and white, and in full colour from sixteen scenes and figures by HUGH GEE, a model maker - he created the scenes as a model, and then photographed them for the colour plates in the book. Hardback book - worn to the edges. No dustwrapper. Contents clean and firm. PLEASE CONTACT US FOR COST OF POST AND PACKING.
Price: £20
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Tales from Shakespeare - Illustrated by A E Jackson

See all ads from avenuebooks
By Charles and Mary Lamb. Published by Ward, Lock & Co, n/d. With 48 coloured plates by A E Jackson - 44 actual plates including frontispiece + decorated end pages. Fair(+) condition hardback. Green cloth boards with rectangular paper illustration pasted on. White spotting to corner of front board, more extensive on rear board. Edge of contents grubby. Foxing to end pages but in the main contents clean. PLEASE CONTACT US FOR COST OF POST AND PACKING.
Price: £12.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

South Africa Defence or Suid-Afrikaanse Verdediging

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published in South Africa pre World War II. Large format hardback album containing 100 Cigarette Cards issued by arrangement with the United Tobacco Cos. (South) Ltd, Westminster Tobacco Co (C.T.&L.) Ltd and Policansky Brothers Limited for the Benefit of Smokers of their products. Covers are unfortunately very "chewed", but contents good, though some loosening/splitting to spine. Descriptions in English and Africaans covering all aspects of South Africa's Defence, from the Artillery to Aviationto Navy, plus the auxillary services. A very readable brief history - in our mobile 'phone culture it's fascinating to read the comments of the day regarding field wireless and telephone! A must not only for collectors of cigarette cards, but also for Military Historians....
Price: £18.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email


<< Start < Prev 41 42 43 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

Sat, Dec 6th, @10:00am - 04:00PM
Abington Antiques, Books & Collecters Fair

Statistics

Visitors: 2385508

Directory Stats

There are 210 booksellers and 44 categories in our website

Syndicate

Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates