Please you can buy my new book The Beautiful Garden Poems by Chinyere Nwakanma I.S.B.N 9781432707149,1432707140 from my website www.beautifulgardenbooks.com
For bulk orders kindly contact me with my email address or phone number.The books isa high quality paper back book containing an entertaining collection of poems.
Thanks
Chinyere Nwakanma
www.beautifulgardenbooks.com
Price: £7.00 Paypal using the email address
or cheques
Contact: Chinyere Nwakanma 07979005354 IG1 3A Essex Send an Email
Leebstor Mackay The Kickiedourie Dick:Frank Renwick:2002.
Book in excellent condition. Softcover published in 2002 by North of Scotland Newspapers. 'Leebstor Mackay, the hardnosed young detective from Kickiedourie, Caithness, takes on a case so complex - murder, White Settlers, local characters, political activists, a Prussian aristocrat, a fish farm crawling with monsters, and a girl called Elfie who makes his heart go pit-a-pat, that he takes up reading to try and relax. The book "Lady Elfmyra's Secret" makes things a lot worse. UK Postage £2.00.
Price: £7.00 POSTAGE, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
Pubulished by HMSO in 1965 as a 1st Edition. Editors: G.H.O. Burgess, C.L. Cutting, J.A. Lovern, J.J. Waterman. Illustrated by Keith Atkinson. Large heavy hardcover book of 390 pages. D/W has impression marks with bumps to edges and small tears to spine edges. Light soiling to page edges. Book is nevertheless in very good tight conditionDue to weight UK Postage is £4.00 Standard Parcels or £5.00 1st Class.
Price: £10.00 PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
Militant Miners:Recollections of John McArthur, Buckhaven.
Recollections of John McArthur, Buckhaven and letters, 1924-26, of David proudfoot, Methil, to G. Allen Hutt. published by Polygon Books as a 1st Edition in 1981. Large heavy hardcover of 352 pages. D/W bumped and faded with little tears at spine edges. Some foxing to page edges. First page clipped to remove name. Book is very good throughout. UK Postage is £3.00.
Price: £7.00 PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
STAR BORN by ARION. Published by The Obelisk Press as a 1939 reprint. Card covers are soiled scuffed and faded with some tears to spine edges. Rough cut pages have browned edges with some uncut. 258 pages. This is a rare book. Postage for this book is included in the price.
Price: £95.00 PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
Turkey and Greece:Closer Unity-Now:SIGNED BY AUTHOR!
TURKEY and GREECE: Closer Unity-NOW! by Campbell McKinnon. Published by Vantage Press as a 1st Edition in 1968. Name in front. Page long inscription inside back cover signed by author. Specifically written to a Mortimer Manson (Shetland) on 27th September 1973 from Maryland, U.S.A. Small hardback of 64 pages. D/W has soiling and tearing to extremities especially spine ends. Book is in nice tight condition. Postage included in price.
Price: £25.00 PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
Publisher: Mowbrays. Date: 1978. Hardcover with quite shabby D/W. Heavy soiling to top page edges and a little soiling to other edges. Book otherwise in good condition throughout. UK Postage £2.50.
Price: £5.00 PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
Published by ISIS in 1987. Large Print ex-library hardcover book of 334 pages. Scuffing to pictorial boards and tears to spine ends. Book is nevertheless in good readable condition. A potpourri of factual account, lively anecdote, people, customs and intriguing digressions, this account of a walk by "one of the world's greatest walkers" from the Hook of Holland via the Alps to Nice is full of new and refreshing insights into our world. UK Postage is £2.50.
Price: £5.99 PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
TABOO:Ellen Archer:Black Satin Romance: Large Print.
Published in 1997. 335 pages. Ex-library. Neat stamps/sticker and remains of another sticker. Large format hardcover in excellent condition under protective wrapper. UK postage £2.50
Price: £9.50 PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
Black Satin Romance. Large Print 1997. Large format hardcover of 461 pages.
A tale of scandal and seduction....and a pair of lovers caught between what is proper and what is....forbidden.
Ex-library book. Stamps/sticker and remains of another sticker.
Book is in very good condition indeed inside protective wrapper.
UK postage is £2.50.
Price: £9.00 PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE and POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
Lallans - the journal o Scots airts an letters. Number 69 Winter 2006. Some of the articles are: The Forleitit Veilage: David C. Purdie, Scotland's Ain Royal Hooses: Dauvit Horsbroch, Marion Angus: Aimee Chalmers.
This is an ex-library book with one stamp and no stickers and is in excellent condition indeed.
Price includes postage on this book.
Price: 6.00 Paypal, Nochex, Google Checkout, UK Cheque and Postal Order.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch: Henry Miller
Published by Heinemann in 1958 as a 1st Edition Hardcover. Large book of 355 pages. D/W is in scuffed condition with small tears to extremities. Page edges are quite heavily soiled and foxed (mostly top edges). Some discolouration to blue cloth boards under D/W. Book is good and tight nevertheless. UK P&P £2.50 2nd Class.
Price: £12.00 Payment accepted by PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
Published by Severn House as a 1st Edition in 1982. ISBN 0727820222. D/W has light scuffing with bumps to edges and fading to spine. Some page edge soiling and foxing. A little bit of foxing to inside cover front page. Book is nevertheless in very good tight condition.UK P&P £2.75.
Price: £5.99 Payment by PAYPAL, NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT, UK CHEQUE or POSTAL ORDER.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND Send an Email
A Fishing News publication. 2007. Very large heavy hardcover book of 368 pages. Apart from a reference number in marker pen on inside first page this book is in 'as new' condition. UK P&P £5.00 Standard parcels due to weight.
Price: £60.00 Payment can be made by Paypal,NOCHEX, GOOGLE CHECKOUT,UK Cheque or Postal Order.
Contact: Anne Macdonald 01595880568 ZE10UX SHETLAND. Send an Email
Published by Oliphant Andersor & Ferrier. Attractive floral decorated front board and spine. Gilt edging to leaves. No date of publication, circa 1912. Uniform series of Annie S Swan's Larger Books. A little wear to boards, bumping to top and bottom of spin, darkening to spine. Prize plate on inside of front board. Browning to endpapers otherwise pages clean and firm. Black and white frontispiece. [Ref 6254] UK P&P £2.75
Published by Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier. Attractive floral decorated front board and spine. Gilt edging to leaves. No date of publication, circa early 1900's. Uniform series of Annie S Swan's Larger Books. A little wear to boards, bumping to top and bottom of spine. Darkening/spotting to first few and last pages, otherwise contents firm and clean. Black and white frontispiece. [Ref 6253] UK P&P £2.75
Published by Stanley Paul, 1971. Ex-Library - usual stamps and stickers. Hardback - black boards clean and straight. Dustwrapper - wear to edges. A couple of grubby marks to pages otherwise contents firm and clean. [Ref 6252] UK P&P £2.50
Published by Arthur Barker, 1959. Good condition. Slim hardback. Black boards - silver lettering and illustration to front. Spine faded. No dustwrapper. Browning to endpapers otherwise pages clean and firm. [Ref 6250] UK P&P £2.50
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, n/d. Illustrated by W Bryce Hamilton. Fair condition hardback with no dustwrapper. Blue illustrated boards - general wear with bumping to extremeties. Gift inscription dated 1931 to fep, other owners' details on inside of front board. Cracking to inner hinge - contents firm. Variable spotting to pages. Black and white frontispiece. [Ref 6249] UK P&P £2.50
by Hubert J Leslie. Published by John Lane The Bodley Head, 1939. 1st edition. Good(-) condition. Slim hardback - yellow cloth boards show the odd mark. Dustwrapper - worn to edges, foxing to reverse. Browning to endpapers. Pages clean and firm. Colour frontispiece. 42 illustrations. [Ref 6246] UK P&P £2.50