topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-10-24 19:16:24
Advertisement

Non Fiction


Melanchthon: The Quiet Reformer

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027233) Manschreck, Clyde. Melanchthon: The Quiet Reformer. New York: Abingdon Press, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 350 pages. Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations. DJ has some light edgewear and rubbing. Biography of Philipp Melanchthon (1497-1560) , one of the cheif figures of the Protestant Reformation. (Melanchthon, Philip, Reformation)
Price: 25.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Cadillac, Standard Of The World: The Complete History

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027230) Hendry, Maurice D. with The editors Of Automobile Quarterly. Cadillac, Standard Of The World: The Complete History. Princeton, NJ: Princeton Publishing, Inc., 1979. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. 487 pages. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. B&W and Color Photographs. Automobile Quarterly Library Series. ISBN: 0915038102 (Cadillac, Automobiles)
Price: 25.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Hogan

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-011873) Sampson, Curt. Hogan. Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 262 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. Biography of famous golfer Ben Hogan. (Hogan, Ben, Golfers, Biography)
Price: 15.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Liquored Words & Afterthoughts

See all ads from suvoth
Susan Voth's first book of poetry, Liquored Words & Afterthoughts is packed with obtuse, thought provoking poetry. From pieces of 9/11 and Bush to the serenity of full mooned nights and peaceful waves, there is a little something for everyone and a little of everyone trying to find something. http://www.susanvoth.com
Price: 19.95

Contact:
Susan Voth



Send an Email

Hookworm Doctor: The Life Story of Dr. C. F. Strosnider, a P

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-024006) Roundtree, Moses. Hookworm Doctor: The Life Story of Dr. C. F. Strosnider, a Practicing Physician for over Half a Century. Goldsboro, NC: Nash Printing Co., 1967(?). 1st Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 111 pages. Very Good with no DJ. Trade PB. Inscribed by Strosnider on title page. Orange stapled wrappers. This is a paperback , stapled booklet format publication . There are a few silverfish marks along the spine . A very scarce book. Strosnider was resented as a meddling Yankee doctor in North Carolina. He conducted an anti-hookworm campaign as a member of the Rockefeller Sanitary Commission (1910-1913) . Strosnider coined the hookworm 'the great Southern murderer', but even the Governor of the state, Robert B. Glenn, did not want to believe that hookworms were real. (Strosnider, Charles, Physicians, Medicine, Hookworms)
Price: 50.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Devotional Poetry in France, C.1570-1613

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-010033) Cave, Terence C. Devotional Poetry in France, C.1570-1613. New York: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 357 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. DJ clipped. (Poetry, Devotional, Poetry)
Price: 25.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

The Spear of Destiny: The Occult Power Behind the Spear Whic

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-009099) Ravenscroft, Trevor. The Spear of Destiny: The Occult Power Behind the Spear Which Pierced the Side of Christ. New York: Putnam, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 362 pages. Very Good in Fine DJ. Small ink name on front endpaper. Slight binder's flaw in cloth at top edge of rear cover. B&W Illustrations. The Spear of Destiny is identified as the Spear of the Holy Grail mentioned in the sagas of the Dark Ages. (Spear Of Destiny, Herod The Great, Charlemagne, Holy Grail, King Arthur, Adolf Hitler)
Price: 45.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

An Index and Guide to Audubon's Birds of America

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-008358) Low, Susanne M. An Index and Guide to Audubon's Birds of America. New York: Abbeville Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. 255 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. A study of the double-elephant folio. 100.00 (Audubon, John James, Ornithology)
Price: 100.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Insects of the World

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-007506) Linsenmaier, Walter. Insects of the World. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 392 pages. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Color illustrations. This book is well known for its outstanding color plates done by the author. ISBN: 007037953X (Insects)
Price: 50.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Landmarks of Botanical History

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-004910) Greene, Edward Lee. Landmarks of Botanical History. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 1139 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations 2 volume set Volume 1 was originally published in 1909, and volume 2 has never before been published This monumental work is the first detailed history in English of western European botany and botanists from antiquity to the eighteenth century. (Botany/botanists, Science)
Price: 100.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Roger Tory Peterson: The Art and Photography of the World's

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-003450) Zinsser, William. Roger Tory Peterson: The Art and Photography of the World's Foremost Birder. New York: Rizzoli, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 204 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. Color illustrations. (Peterson, Roger T., Ornithologists, Birds)
Price: 75.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Jack: A Biography of Jack London

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-002625) Sinclair, Andrew. Jack: A Biography of Jack London. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 297 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. ISBN: 0060138998 (London, Jack, Novelists)
Price: 20.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Where Two Worlds Meet: The Verbatim Record of a Series of Ni

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027112) Findlay, Arthur. Where Two Worlds Meet: The Verbatim Record of a Series of Nineteen Seances with John Campbell Sloan, the Famous Glasgow Direct Voice Medium. London: Psychic Press, 1951. Hardcover. 8vo. 624 pages. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Corners slightly bumped. DJ price clipped, soiled and reinforced by owner with clear plastic laminate. Scarce book.
Price: 30.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

European Clocks In The J. Paul Getty Museum

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-026210) Wilson, Gillian, et als. European Clocks In The J. Paul Getty Museum. Los Angeles, CA: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 211 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W and Color Photographs. ISBN: 0892362545 (Clocks And Watches, Horology)
Price: 100.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Dawning Of The Raj: The Life and Trials of Warren Hastings

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-026159) Bernstein, Jeremy. Dawning Of The Raj: The Life and Trials of Warren Hastings. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 319 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. The story of the roots of the British Empire in India and of the man who planted them. ISBN: 1566632811 (Hastings, Warren, India)
Price: 15.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Nightwatchmen Of Bush And Plain: Australian Owls and Owl-Lik

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-026011) Fleay, David. Nightwatchmen Of Bush And Plain: Australian Owls and Owl-Like Birds. Brisbane, Australia: Jacaranda Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 163 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W and Color Photographs. (Owls, Australia)
Price: 20.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

The Greatest of Them All: The Legend of Bobby Jones

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-014552) Davis, Martin. The Greatest of Them All: The Legend of Bobby Jones. Greenwich: The American Golfer, 1996. Hardcover. Folio. 200 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W and Color Illustrations. Classic photography of Jones (1902-1971) and with essays by Dave Anderson, Ben Crenshaw, Peter Dobereiner, Nick Seitz, and Larry Dorman. Original reporting by Bernard Darwin, O. B. Keeler and Grantland Rice. (Jones, Bobby, Biography, Golfers)
Price: 55.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

The One-Straw Revolution: An Introduction to Natural Farming

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-013852) Fukuoka, Masanobu. The One-Straw Revolution: An Introduction to Natural Farming. Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1978. 4th Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 181 pages. Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations. DJ stretched and has a small coffee stain at the bottom tip of front panel. A practical and philosophical book about farming, diet,health, cultural values, and the limits of human knowledge. ISBN: 0878572201 (No-tillage, Organic Farming)
Price: 45.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

The Road Back To Nature: Regaining the Paradise Lost

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-026778) Fukuoka, Masanobu. The Road Back To Nature: Regaining the Paradise Lost. New York: Japan Publications, Inc., 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 377 pages. Near Fine in Fine DJ. Color Photographs. Front edges slightly foxed. Author of the highly acclaimed The One-Straw Revolution and The Natural Way of Farming, Fukuoka is one of the foremost agricultural thinkers of our age and shows why and how we should stop our ecological war on nature. ISBN: 0870406736 (Farming, Ecology)
Price: 80.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Krupps: The Story Of An Industrial Empire

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-026829) Von Klass, Gert. Krupps: The Story Of An Industrial Empire. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1963. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 436 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. Top protruding cover edges lightly bumped . Krupps was a famous armament manufacturing firm founded in 1812.
Price: 20.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email


<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

Sat, Dec 6th, @10:00am - 04:00PM
Abington Antiques, Books & Collecters Fair

Statistics

Visitors: 2385573

Directory Stats

There are 210 booksellers and 44 categories in our website

Syndicate

Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates