topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-10-24 19:16:24

Non Fiction


Music In Medieval Britain

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027222) Harrison, Frank L. L. Music In Medieval Britain. London: Routledge And Kegan Paul, 1967. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 491 pages. Very Good with no DJ. Red cloth with gold lettering. Corners are lightly worn. Studies in the History of Music Series. Middle Ages, Great Britain)
Price: 30.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton
Send an Email

1927: The Good-Natured Chronicle Of A Journey

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027048) Lord, Anthony, and Kostova, Elizabeth. 1927: The Good-Natured Chronicle Of A Journey. Asheville, NC: Captain's Bookshelf, 1995. Limited Editio. Hardcover. 4to. 193 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. Color Illustrations. Signed by Elizabeth Kostova on title page. Laid in is an Opening Reception bookmark, signed by Captain's Bookshelf proprietors, Chan and Megan Gordon, the publishers of the book. A limited edition of 310numbered copies, ten of which are for private distribution. This copy is no. 154. Designed by Peggy Gardner, with assistance from Dean Bornstein and Paul Hoffmann. Photographs and illustrations by Anthony Lord. Printed on Mohawk Superfine at the Steinehour Press. Anthony Lord's account of his adventures in Europe and North Africa, with his watercolor illustrations tipped in. Kostova's first book. (Travel, Europe, North Africa)
Price: 900.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton
Send an Email

H F B Mackay: SAINTS AND LEADERS

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published 1928 by Philip Alan & Co/Society of SS Peter & Paul. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - wear to cloth boards. Dustwrapper - very tatty, spine darkened, with long tear to one edge. Edge of contents grubby. Some spotting to pages. Contents firm. Previous owner's name on fep. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £4.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

South Africa and the Transvaal War - 6 volumes

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by T C & E C Jack, 1900. Hardback - brown pictorial cloth. Some darkening to spines and boards and some rubbing. Bumping to top and bottom of spines - one small tear to edge of spine of Vol VI. Contents firm. "Browning" to first and last page of each volume, but practically no foxing to any of the volumes. All well illustrated with black and white and colour plates and maps. Please contact us re delivery costs - avbooks@btinternet.com
Price: £45.00

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

The History of the Great European War - 8 Volumes

See all ads from avenuebooks
Volumes 1 to 8 of a 10 volume series. Published by Caxton Publishing Company, 1914-1918. Red cloth with gilt - rubbed/bumped, faded spines. Some foxing. No dustwrappers. Please contact us for further details at avbooks@btinternet.com.
Price: £48

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Wasted Mark Johnson NEW Hardback True Story

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: Wasted Author: Johnson Mark Format: Hardback ISBN: 9781847440242 (184744024X) RRP: 12.99 GBP P&P UK £3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Price: £10.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

God Is Not Great Christopher Hitchens HB NEW

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: God Is Not Great Author: Hitchens Christopher Format: Hardback ISBN: 9781843545866 (1843545861) PUB DATE: 10 Jun 2007 Synopsis: The Case Against Religion. Christopher Hitchens takes on God in this his most fiercely controversial book to date. It revels in the wonders of a very real world and rejects our deeply flawed creation. It propounds that given the ludicrous nature of our God we might in fact all be a great deal better off without him. P&P UK£3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Price: £15.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

RHS Grow Your Own Veg Klein Carol NEW Hardback Book

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: RHS Grow Your Own Veg Author: Klein Carol Format: Hardback ISBN: 9781845332938 (1845332938) Synopsis: An illustrated, practical beginner's handbook that provides the practical know-how to get growing your own vegetables, from preparing a plot, planning what to plant, and how to grow any one of the 40 featured food plants. P&P UK£3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Price: £14.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

Cultural Amnesia James Clive NEW HB 20th Century Culture

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: Cultural Amnesia Author: James Clive Format: Hardback ISBN: 9780330481748 (0330481746) RRP: 25.00 GBP Pages: 896pp Synopsis: An almanac combining a comprehensive survey of modern culture with an annotated index of who-was-who and what-was-what, this book takes on the places and the faces that shaped the twentieth-century. P&P UK £9.99
Price: £22.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

Getting Things Done Allen David NEW PB Work Anxiety Bk

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: Getting Things Done Author: Allen David Format: Paperback ISBN: 9780749922641 (0749922648) Synopsis: Is your workload overwhelming? This volume aims to teach you how to keep a clear head, relax and organize your thoughts while implementing the organizational methods taught in the book, which include planning and progressing projects, reassessing goals, and overcoming feelings of anxiety. P&P UK £3.49 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Price: £9.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

I Had a Black Dog Matthew Johnstone NEW Pb Depression

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: I Had a Black Dog Author: Johnstone Matthew Format: Paperback ISBN:9781845295899 (1845295897) Synopsis: It was Winston Churchill who popularized the phrase Black Dog to describe the bouts of depression he experienced for much of his life. This work presents an insight into what it is like to have a Black Dog as a companion and how he learned to tame it and bring it to heel. P&P UK £3.49 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Price: £5.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

Gordon Ramsay's Fast Food Recipes from The F Word NEW HB

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title:Gordon Ramsay's Fast Food: Recipes from "The F Word" Author:Gordon Ramsay Format: Hardback ISBN: 9781844004539 (1844004538) RRP: 19.99 GBP P&P UK£4.99 EU £7.50 ROW £11.25
Price: £14.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

Mum Can You Lend Me Twenty Quid? Burton-Phillip NEW HB

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: Mum Can You Lend Me Twenty Quid Author: Burton-Phillip Elizabeth Format: Hardback ISBN:9780749951559 (0749951559) PUB DATE: 24 May 2007 Synopsis: Elizabeth Burton Phillips is a teacher, a middle-class mother, who never imagined that her identical twin sons, who had been doing so well at school, would become involved in drugs. This title offers a mother's account of every parent's nightmare - how drug addiction destroyed the lives of her sons. P&P UK£3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Price: £12.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

Joe Calzaghe No Ordinary Joe Boxing Biography NEW

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title:No Ordinary Joe Author: Calzaghe Joe Format: Hardback ISBN: 9781846051937 (1846051932) RRP: 18.99 GBP Synopsis: Presents the story of Calzaghe's extraordinary life, from his humble beginnings in his hometown of Newbridge, to his ascent to personal greatness, becoming the first super middleweight boxer to win the prized belt awarded by The Ring, the bible of boxing, in the division's near 20-year history. P&P UK £3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Price: £16.50

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

Test Match Special 50 Not Out Peter Baxter NEW Cricket

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: Test Match Special 50 Not Out Author: Baxter Peter Format: Hardback RRP: 18.99GBP Synopsis: In 1957, a whole day's play of a Test Match was broadcast on BBC Radio for the first time with the slogan 'Don't miss a ball, we broadcast them all'. This book celebrates the "Test Match Special" with anecdotes, behind-the-scenes stories, photos, reminiscences and champagne moments from top-quality cricket commentary. P&P UK £3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Price: £16.65

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

Wisden Cricketers Almanack 2007 NEW Hardback Book

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: Wisden Cricketers Almanack 2007 Author: Engle Matthew Format: Hardback RRP: 40.00 GBP Synopsis: The most famous sports book in the world Wisden has been published every year since 1864. This 144th edition contains coverage of every first-class game in every nation reports and scorecards for all Tests and ODIs including the Ashes series held in Australia at the end of 2006. P&P UK £6.50 EU £10.00 ROW £19.00
Price: £34.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

Feeding Kids 160 Foolproof Recipes Judith Wills HB NEW

See all ads from offtheshelf
Title: Feeding Kids 160 Foolproof Recipes Author: Wills Judith Format: Hardback RRP: 14.99 GBP Synopsis: Recipes that are simple quick and easy to make for mums who don't have time to fuss around with food. Netmums is the UK's fastest growing online parents' organisation. P&P UK £3.99 EU £6.50 ROW £10.25
Price: £10.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

501 Must Visit Destinations NEW Hardback Book Travel

See all ads from offtheshelf
TITLE: 501 Must Visit Destinations PUBLISHER:Bounty Books ISBN:9780753713426 (075371342X) FORMAT: Hardback PUB DATE: 25 Sep 2006 P&P UK£5.99 EU £8.50 ROW £12.25
Price: £8.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

I Can Make You Thin Paul McKenna NEW Book + CD Weight

See all ads from offtheshelf
TITLE: I Can Make You Thin AUTHOR: McKenna Paul PUBLISHER:Transworld Publishers Ltd ISBN:9780593050545 (0593050541) FORMAT: Paperback Do you want to lose weight easily? Would you like to feel really happy with your body? Yes? Well, Paul McKenna has written the book for you. I Can Make You Thin will change your attitude to food forever. P&P UK £ 3.49 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Price: £9.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

I Can Make You Thin 90 Day Success Journal Paul McKenna

See all ads from offtheshelf
TITLE: I Can Make You Thin 90 Day Success Journal AUTHOR: McKenna Paul PUBLISHER:Transworld Publishers Ltd ISBN: 9780593050569 (0593050568) FORMAT: Paperback Presents a companion to Paul McKenna's weight-loss plan. This book includes tips and advice, which include Paul's 4 Golden Rules for weight-loss success - eat when you are hungry, eat what you want, eat consciously and stop eating when you are full. P&P UK £3.49 EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Price: £9.99

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email


<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

Sat, Dec 6th, @10:00am - 04:00PM
Abington Antiques, Books & Collecters Fair

Statistics

Visitors: 2385620

Directory Stats

There are 210 booksellers and 44 categories in our website

Syndicate

Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates