topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-08-29 13:26:53

Non Fiction


CHICHESTER - The Lonely Sea and the Sky - sailing 1stHB

See all ads from bykimbo
The Autobiography of Francis Chichester: The Lonely Sea and The Sky. Published by Hodder and Stoughton. Illustrated with black and white plates. Jacket (price clipped) a little worn with some buckling. Pages clean and tidy in good condition. Pages: 352 Copyright: 1964 Published: 1964 First Hardback Shipping rates UK:£ 3.60 Europe:£ 4.85 World: £ 8.85
Price: 3.50

Contact:
Kim Andrews



Send an Email

BRUNDLE Martin - Working the Wheel - HBDJ 1st Formula 1

See all ads from bykimbo
A nail-biting account of driving the great race-tracks of the world, told through a Formula One driver's eyes, Sir Stirling Moss. Not a biography, a sports insider view of some of the finest circuits motor racing, and F1 in particular, visits. Dust jacket has additional protective plastic film - folded not glued or pinned. Tiny bit of creasing at edges of jacket, else in very good condition. Pages: 298 Copyright: 2004 Published: 2004 First Hardback Shipping rates UK:£ 2.50 Europe:£ 4.70 World:
Price: 8.50

Contact:
Kim Andrews



Send an Email

BIEGEL - Booted & Spurred - Riding

See all ads from bykimbo
Booted and Spurred, and Anthology of Riding. Edited and illustrated by Peter Biegel. Published by Adam and Charles Black. Signed on the title page "To Jeane, With Best Wishes from The Artist, Sept 1950". Thoroughly illustrated in B&W. Clean, tidy and good. Free upgrade to Special Delivery included in shipping price. Fading & some wear to cover. Bumped. Cracked at front & back hinges, binding sound. Small tear at base of title page. Pages: 159 Copyright: 1949 Published: 1949 First Hardback Shipping rates UK:£ 2.50 Europe:£ 4.70 World: £ 8.30
Price: 37.50

Contact:
Kim Andrews



Send an Email

FLOWER GROWING for UNGARDENERS

See all ads from avenuebooks
By Ethelind Fearon. Pictured by Alex Jardine. Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1964. 2nd impression. Good(-) condition hardback. Dustwrapper - worn to edges with some small tears. Top edge of contents spotted. Pages clean and firm. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £3.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

Dabbling with Defrustration: The Peace of Retirement

See all ads from avenuebooks
Written by HAROLD H KYNETT, with sketches by HARRY DEESE... privately printed and issued by the KYNETTS...with the Season's Greetings.... at Christmas 1959. Good condition hardback - boards a little grubby. No dustwrapper. Slight "wave" to bottom of first few pages, otherwise contents firm and clean. UK P&P £4.00 (First Class)
Price: £4.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

The Wonder Book of Aircraft 1927

See all ads from avenuebooks
Editor: Harry Golding. Published by Ward, Lock & Co, 1927. Fair condition. Hardback - front board illustrated, generally worn particularly around the edges and bumped, but intact. Splitting to inside spine of front cover. Twelve colour plates and about 250 illustrations. Contents generally good and firm, but some modern day young vandal has badly disfigured the reverse of one plate with blue biro and also written and crossed out a few words on the inside front cover! UK P&P £5.35 (Parcel)
Price: £14.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

History of the College of St John the Evangelist

See all ads from avenuebooks
History of the College of St John the Evangelist, Cambridge - Volume 2. Published 1869. Edited for the Syndics of the University Press by John E R Mayor. Fair condition. Hardback - wear to boards, bumping to extremeties. Spotting to endpapers and some pages. Some internal cracking to spine but pages firm. The majority of the pages uncut - obviously this book has not been read cover to cover! UK Post and Packing £5.35 (Parcel Post)
Price: £12.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

A Victorian Lady at the Cape: Limited Edition

See all ads from avenuebooks
By Prof A F Hattersley. Published: Cape Town: Maskew Miller, n/d. Limited edition of 1000 - No 838. Good. Hardback - blue cloth, a little wear to edges. D/w - slightly grubby, wear and tear to bottom edge, with some small nicks and tears. Browning to eps, but otherwise no foxing etc.. 4 plates. Bookshop sticker on inside cover. Based on a valuable collection of letters, discovered in the north of England in 1947.
Price: £25

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

C F Farrar: OLD BEDFORD, 1926

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by F R Hockliffe, 1926. Good(-) condition. Hardback. Fading to spine. Some general wear to cloth boards. A little foxing. With 3 Coloured and 94 other illustrations and 2 maps.
Price: £70

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

The Air War in Indochina

See all ads from avenuebooks
Editors: Raphael Littauer and Norman Uphoff. Air War Study Group. Cornell University. Beacon Press, 1972. Revised edition. Good(-) condition. Large format hardback - red boards, bumping to corners, small tear to bottom front edge of spine. No dustwrapper. Prepared under the auspices of the Cornell University Program on Peace Studies. PLEASE CONTACT US FOR THE COST OF POST AND PACKING.
Price: £7.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
Send an Email

The Power Of Serenity And Peace Success System

See all ads from keithshaw
The Power Of Serenity And Peace Success System: The Truth To Finding Happiness in Today's Stressed-out World (ISBN 9780979408724) - We come into the world with an innocent mind and an unblemished spirit. We have no prejudice, no preconceived notions, no anger or fear. During our lives the pressures and opinions of others cloud our eyes, mind and spirit. Stress and anxiety, as well growing rudeness in society are piled on us and weigh us down, suffocating us. We are bombarded by bad news in the media twenty-four hours a day about crashing economies, stories of genocide and racial prejudice. Not to mention the ongoing threat of terrorism. I developed this Success System to help you find the truth that will lead you to serenity, harmony, lasting happiness and peace. And in the present day, happiness, serenity and peace are elusive treasures! This success system by Keith A. Shaw contains valuable and indispensable lessons that outline how you can build your power — control negative emotions, learn the valuable skill of empathy, use the principle of pay it forward, become truly happy. Included are inspirational quotes and teachings from Mother Theresa, Carlos Santana, Gandhi, Confucius and more! And there are practical and effective exercises to reinforce what you learn: meditation for your mind, body and spirit, stress relief exercises, ways to build your wisdom and knowledge and more! Here are a few examples… 1) What Is The Truth To Finding Happiness? – learn the secret to happiness and peace, 2) The Battle Between The Two Masters Within You – and why you can not serve them both, 3) How To Build Your Spiritual Power– using the tools of consciousness, wisdom and knowledge to find the power within you, 4) Realizing Selfless Love – and how love is the beauty of your soul, 5) The Law Of Service – and why the principle of “pay it forward” is good for all, 6) How To Find Your Life As Perfect – and why people never figure it out, 7) How To Realize Perfect Serenity and Peace – and why enlightenment and knowledge are better than violence. You may not be able to change the world. But YOU CAN GAIN THE POWER TO CHANGE YOU. No matter what happened in your past or what your current circumstances are you CAN start on a journey to take and expand control of your life. The lessons and exercises for your mind and spirit will create a new cycle that will positively improve your life path.
Price: $29.99

Contact:
Keith A. Shaw
6096360928
08054
Mount Laurel, NJ, USA
Send an Email

The Power Of Concentration Success System

See all ads from keithshaw
The Power Of Concentration Success System: How To Take Control Of Your Life (ISBN 9780979408700) - Great accomplishments can be made if we awaken ourselves to always do our very best. It is the person that concentrates on every possibility and creates opportunity that makes a masterpiece of both their work and life. The Power Of Concentration Success System by Keith A. Shaw is designed to build your concentration power. This Success System is full of timeless and important life lessons and strategies. Included are also inspirational quotes from people of incredible success — John F. Kennedy, Isaac Asimov, Oscar Wilde, Buddha and others to further motivate you! The system is also jam-packed with practical and effective exercises, to show you how to take control of your life. Achieve your life’s desires. Break bad habits. Increase your wealth. Improve the way you communicate. Whether you need motivational strategies for the workplace to land that big promotion, develop transformational leadership and innovation skills to take you to the top, want to stop smoking, learn how to develop a plan for weight loss or learn tactics for memory improvement, you can get it with The Power Of Concentration Success System. Here’s just a small sample of what you will learn in The Power Of Concentration Success System… 1) Learn why concentration is the silent force that produces results – and how by concentrated thought you can awaken possibilities within that you never dreamed of to create incredible opportunity, 2) How to gain what you want through concentration - and how you can accomplish more through concentration than your physical labor, 3) How concentrated thought links all humanity – and how the universe and law of attraction wants you to succeed, 4) How to train your “will to do” – and why it is the greatest power in the world, 5) How concentration improves your mental poise – and why people who concentrate control their mind, body and emotions and never lose their poise, 6) How to concentrate on wealth – and why people of wealth and success are master communicators, 7) And how you can overcome your lack of self control, courage, bad habits, forgetfulness and more. We human beings have two natures. One wants to advance and make positive progress in our lives — pursue an education, a fulfilling career, a loving family and good friends. The other is negative and wants to pull us back — perhaps it is fear, doubt as to whether we deserve positive things, or the terror of stepping out of our comfort zones. The Power Of Concentration will give you the power to take control of your life and the life you want.
Price: $34.99

Contact:
Keith A. Shaw
6096360928
08054
Mount Laurel, NJ, USA
Send an Email

The Power Of Thought Success System

See all ads from keithshaw
The Power Of Thought Success System: How To get What You Want, When You Want It (ISBN 978097908717) - The Power Of Thought Success System by Keith A. Shaw includes guidance and strategies to change the way that you think now, to positively impact your future. Keith has brought together 25 years of experience with real-world examples and inspirational quotes by people of incredible success such as Bruce Lee, William George Jordan, Sir Winston Churchill, Thich Nhat Hunh and others to motivate you to the fullest! The effective and proven motivational strategies outline how you can build the power of your conscious and subconscious mind. The system is also jam-packed with practical and effective exercises, so that you can get what you want, when you want it; Develop a millionaire mind. Achieve your life goals. Increase your level of happiness. Acquire wealth, abundance and prosperity. Integrate your mind, body and spirit for more life and love. You’ll learn: 1) How Your Thoughts Impact Your Character – see why your current character is your fate, and how you can positively change it; an outstanding lesson on character education and character building, 2) How Your Thoughts Impact Your Circumstances – learn why the empire of your future is the empire of your mind; learn the secret of the millionaire mind, 3) How Your Thoughts Impact Your Health And Body – how your body becomes a walking biography, showing all the major and minor stresses of your life, and what to do about it, 4) How Your Thoughts Impact Your Purpose and Goals – why goal setting without a plan is just a wish and how to make your wishes become reality; learn the highly-effective strategies of the top 3% of the population. By the way, the top 3% of the population achieve their goals 89% of the time, 5) How Your Thoughts Impact The Achievement Of Your Goals – and why putting them on paper is SO critical to success (all of the goal setting formats are included for you to make it easy to map out your plan), 6) How Your Thoughts Impact Your Vision And Ideals – why vision is the art of seeing what others can not, and 7) How Your Thoughts Impact Your Serenity And Spirit – how you can find a safe tranquil harbor with yourself. And more…
Price: $29.99

Contact:
Keith A. Shaw
6096360928
08054
Mount Laurel, NJ, USA
Send an Email

BULL Winefridge M - Basic Needlework - classic How-To.

See all ads from bykimbo
Fifth edition (metric) by Winefride M Bull, formerly Head of Needlwork Department at Battersea College of Education. A detailed and comprehensive guide for the new or comparatively inexperienced sewer. Illustrated throughout with helpful diagrams. Has been covered in adhesive plastic for protection. A little scuffed, with fading to spine, else clean, tidy and good. Pages: 309 Copyright: 1954 Published: 1979 Paperback Shipping rates UK:£ 2.20 Europe:£ 3.50 World: £ 5.95
Price: 3.95

Contact:
Kim Andrews



Send an Email

BRUTON - British Steam 1948-1955 - HB DJ 1976 VGC

See all ads from bykimbo
British Steam 1948 to 1955, by ED Bruton. Published by Ian Allen ltd. Lavishly illustrated in black and white. Some scuffing to jacket (unclipped), else in very good condition. Pages: 128 Copyright: 1976 Published: 1976 First Hardback Shipping rates UK:£ 2.95 Europe:£ 5.20 World: £ 9.30
Price: 7.50

Contact:
Kim Andrews



Send an Email

BERRY CJJ - Home Brewed Beers and Stouts - PB 1977

See all ads from bykimbo
Home Brewed Beers and Stouts by CJJ Berry. Full instructions for all types of Beers, Stouts and Lagers. Some marking and a few dings to cover. Pages gently sunned, else clean and tidy in good condition. Pages: 112 Copyright: 1963 Published: 1977 Paperback Shipping rates UK:£ 1.30 Europe:£ 2.20 World: £ 3.30
Price: 3.95

Contact:
Kim Andrews



Send an Email

Journal of Animal Ecology

See all ads from YourBookSoon
53 issues of the journal from - 1963 ( vol.32 No.1)to 1980 ( vol.49 No.3 )complete bar one issue & 14 issues from 1983 to 1988 all in good+ or better condition - full details on request - I would consider splitting the lot or selling individual volumes. These are very heavy and we would need to discuss postage / delivery arrangements
Price: £295.00

Contact:
Michael Biard



Send an Email

An Elementary History of England Thomas Keightley 1841

See all ads from offtheshelf
An Elementary History of England Thomas Keightley 1841 HB xii, 351pp Condition: Fair - Shelf wear, small wax mark to cover. Part of top of spine is missing. Internally good, a little crayon to free endpaper and next page, not obscuring text. Owners name to ffep Mister(?)Clark Strangeways. Title page bears "From the author". Postage UK £3.95, EU £10.50 ROW £11.95
Price: 46.95

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

A BOOK ABOUT MECHANICAL MARVELS Ernest Protheroe 1926

See all ads from offtheshelf
A BOOK ABOUT MECHANICAL MARVELS by Ernest Protheroe Epworth Press London 1926 (from research)1st Edition Hardback 144pp Four Black and white photographic plates Condition: Very good, Cover has minor shelf wear, inscription to first title page, p 93 has a 1cm tear to outer margin does not affect text. Postage UK-£2.50, EU-£3.70, ROW-£5.75
Price: £23.95

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email

Blues People Black Negro Music in White America LeRoi Jones

See all ads from offtheshelf
Blues People Negro music in White America by LeRoi Jones (Imamu Amiri Baraka) Greenwood Press West point Connecticut 1980 HB xii,244pp Condition:Good + Ex-lib has associated marks, cloth boards have been laminated otherwise fine clean pages internally. Postage: UK £4.00, EU - £8.00, Rest of World - £11.50
Price: £37.50

Contact:
Kathryn Hill



Send an Email


<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

Sat, Aug 30th, @10:00am - 04:00PM
Dunmow Book Fair

Statistics

Visitors: 1952956

Directory Stats

There are 231 booksellers and 44 categories in our website

Syndicate

Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates