topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-10-24 19:16:24

Non Fiction


Atlas Of Medieval Europe

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027505) Matthew, Donald. Atlas Of Medieval Europe. New York: Facts On File, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 240 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. Color Illustrations and Maps. Surveys the history of European culture and society from the decline of the Roman empire to the discovery of America in the late 15th century. ISBN: 0871961334 (Europe, Historical Geograph)
Price: 40.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

J.C. Leyendecker

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027495) Schau, Michael. J.C. Leyendecker. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 208 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W and Color Illustrations. Leyendecker (1874-1951) was an idolized artist/illustrator in America's Golden Age of Illustration, famous for his Arrow Collar ads. ISBN: 0823027570 (Leyendecker, J.C.)
Price: 150.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Roumeli: Travels In Northern Greece

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027481) Fermor, Patrick Leigh. Roumeli: Travels In Northern Greece. New York: Harper & Row, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 248 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. The Roumeli is an isolated region south of Macedonia. (Greece)
Price: 40.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

From Savannah To Yorktown: The American Revolution in the So

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027477) Lumpkin, Henry. From Savannah To Yorktown: The American Revolution in the South. Columbia, SC: Univ. Of South Carolina, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 332 pages. Very Good in Very Good DJ. B&W and Color Illustrations. Half faux leather and cloth binding. Front edges lightly foxed. DJ has very slight edgewear and a one inch closed repaired tear at bottom edge of front panel . Excellent comprehensive military history which sketches the many colorful field commanders, discusses the weaponry and uniforms, and unfolds the battle events, strategy, and tactics. ISBN: 087249408X (American Revolution, Southern States)
Price: 50.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Ironmaker To The Confederacy: Joseph R. Anderson and the Tre

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027475) Dew, Charles B. Ironmaker To The Confederacy: Joseph R. Anderson and the Tredegar Iron Works. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 345 pages. Fine in Good+ DJ. B&W Photographs. DJ spine and a portion of the red on the front panel faded, repaired 1 inch tear at rear foldover. The Tredegar Iron Works in Richmond, Virgina was the largest iron manufacturer in the Confederacy. The author traces in detail the history of the company from 1859-67. (Anderson, Joseph R, Tredegar Iron Works, Confederate States, Iron Industry)
Price: 75.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

In A Gloucestershire Garden

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027474) Canon Ellacombe. In A Gloucestershire Garden. London: Century Publishing, 1982. 1st thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 194 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. Little now remains of the exquisite garden on Bitton Vicarage near Bristol which Canon Ellacombe created during the last half of the 19th century and before the First World War. But in a series of articles which he wrote for the Guardian, the Canon described how, season by season, step by step, he lovingly chose and planted the shrubs, flowers and herbs which drew visitors from near and far. These articles were collected into one volume and published in 1895 as : In A Gloucestershire Garden. It is re-issued here for the first time in hardcover. ISBN: 0712600272
Price: 20.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Florence In The Forgotten Centuries, 1527-1800: A History of

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027472) Cochrane, Eric. Florence In The Forgotten Centuries, 1527-1800: A History of Florence and the Florentines in the Age of the Grand Dukes. Chicago, IL: Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 593 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. One top corner very slightly bumped. DJ spine slightly browned. ISBN: 0226111504 (Italy, Florence)
Price: 22.50

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

Broke By The War: Letters of a Slave Trader

See all ads from hartmannbooks
(B-027470) McElveen, A. J. Broke By The War: Letters of a Slave Trader. Columbia, SC: Univ. Of South Carolina, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 152 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. Unique collection of letters written by Carolina slave trader A. J. Mclveen to his employer Z. B. Oakes, a prosperous Charleston broker originally from Maine. ISBN: 0872497631 (Slave Traders, South Carolina, Charleston)
Price: 20.00

Contact:
Chris Hartmann
8284335478
28655
Morganton, NC
Send an Email

British Cars of the Late Forties 1947-1949

See all ads from avenuebooks
Edited by Bart H Vanderveen. Published by Haynes, 1986. Reprint. Good condition. Hardback - pictorial laminated boards. Contents firm and clean. Well illustrated. [Ref 5430] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £18.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

British Cars of the Early Forties 1940-1946

See all ads from avenuebooks
Edited by Bart H Vanderveen. Published by Haynes, 1986 (Auto Library Series). Good condition. Hardback - pictorial laminated boards. Slight browning to edge of pages. Contents firm and clean. Well illustrated. [Ref 5429]. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £18.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

B.C. Provincial Police Stories - Vol 2

See all ads from avenuebooks
by Cecil Clark. Published by Heritage House, 1993. Reprint. Good condition paperback. Pages firm and clean. [Ref 5427]. UK P&P £2.00
Price: £6.50

Contact:
Bridget



Send an Email

Outlaws & Lawmen of Western Canada - Vol 3

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Heritage House, 1994 Reprint. Good condition paperback. Pages firm and clean. [Ref 5426]. UK P&P £2.00
Price: £6.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Picture a Ford - 75 years of Ford history in photographs

See all ads from avenuebooks
An Autocar Special, 1980. Good(-) condition. Large format paperback - ripple to bottom edge of pages. Contents firm. [Ref 5420] UK P&P £2.75
Price: £5.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Brian Olaf: D-Day and the Liberation of Normandy, 1944

See all ads from avenuebooks
An Easy-to-follow Tourists' Guide. Published by Easiguides, 1994. Reprint. Good condition. Spiral bound paperback. Choice of 12 detours for through travellers or 12 special visits. [Ref 5413]. UK P&P £2.00
Price: £6.00

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Trevor Larkum: PRESERVED TANKS IN FRANCE

See all ads from avenuebooks
Armoured Vehicles Preserved in France as Memorials and Relics and in Museums and Collections. Published by Armour Archive, 1994. Good condition paperback. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5412]. UK P&P £1.50
Price: £18.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

The Oberammergau Passion Play 1634-1984 - TEXT

See all ads from avenuebooks
Good condition. Pocket size paperback. Green card covers with black text. [Ref 5403]. UK P&P £1.75
Price: £2.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Mary Ominde: AFRICAN COOKERY

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published: Nairobi, Heinemann, 1975. Good(-) condition. Paperback - wear to spine edges. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5236]. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £6.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Sir Geoffrey de Havilland: SKY FEVER

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Hamish Hamilton, 1961. Good(-) condition. Hardback - gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - worn with section missing to top. Gift inscription on fep. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5385]. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £9.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Gerald Durrell: THE PICNIC & SUCHLIKE PANDEMONIUM

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Collins, 1979. Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - minor wear to edges. Gift inscription on fep. Pages firm and clean. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £4.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

THEY MADE IT THEIR HOME - KENYA

See all ads from avenuebooks
Introduction by Elspeth Huxley. Presented by The East Africa Women's League. Published 1962. Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - minor wear. Pages clean and firm - suspect unused. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £18.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email


<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

Sat, Dec 6th, @10:00am - 04:00PM
Abington Antiques, Books & Collecters Fair

Statistics

Visitors: 2376377

Directory Stats

There are 210 booksellers and 44 categories in our website

Syndicate

Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates