topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-12-27 11:18:37
Google

Syndicate


Children's BooksChildren's Booksrss


Stanley Watts: SPACESHIP IN PARADISE.

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Kestrel Books, 1979. Good condition hardback and dustwrapper. A little dust spotting to top of contents. [Ref 3168] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Stanley Watts: SPACESHIP IN PARADISE.

Christine Courtney: SUSAN LEADS THE WAY

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Victory Press, 1973. Hardback. Illustrated boards - wear to all edges. No dustwrapper. Prize plate to fep. Some spotting to endpapers otherwise pages clean and firm. [Ref 5648] UK P&P £2.00
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Christine Courtney: SUSAN LEADS THE WAY

Florence E Bone: JUST LIKE FAY

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Nelson & Sons, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Dustwrapper - worn and grubby with some tears and small sections missing. Spotting to edge of contents. Pages clean and firm. Prize plate dated 1949 on fep. Illustrated by S Brier. [Ref 302] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £4.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Florence E Bone: JUST LIKE FAY

Reginald Taylor: ANDY AND HIS LAST PARADE

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Antelope Books, 1974. Fair+ condition hardback - boards illustrated to match dustwrapper, which is protected, but taped to book. Ex-library with stickers, stamps etc to first 3 pages. Illustrations by B Biro. [Ref 1002] UK P&P £2.00
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Reginald Taylor: ANDY AND HIS LAST PARADE

Roger Pilkington: DON JOHN'S DUCATS

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Macmillan & Co, 1960. Good condition hardback - small mark to front board, minor bumping to extremeties. Dustwrapper - price clipped, grubby with wear, including small tears, to edges. Pages firm and clean. Illustrated by Peter Edwards. [Ref 4681] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Roger Pilkington: DON JOHN'S DUCATS

Hilda Boden: FOXES IN THE VALLEY

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Collins, 1968 (Seagull Library). Fair(+) condition. Hardback - little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper - worn, large section missing to rear. Browning to pages. Contents firm. [Ref 3321] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Hilda Boden: FOXES IN THE VALLEY

Verily Anderson: THE BROWNIES AND THE WEDDING DAY

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Brockhampton Press, 1974. Good condition. Hardback - brown boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - price clipped, now in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by JOAN BEALES. [Ref 1294]. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £5.00
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Verily Anderson: THE BROWNIES AND THE WEDDING DAY

NO ROAD ISLAND (West Indies)

See all ads from avenuebooks
Stories by Muriel R Booth. Drawings by Ingall. Published by Edinburgh House Press, 1952 (Children Everywhere). Good(-) condition slim hardback - pictorial boards. No dustwrapper. [Ref 2729] UK P&P £2.00
Price: £2.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
NO ROAD ISLAND (West Indies)

Marion St John Webb: THE GIRLS OF CHEQUERTREES

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Children's Press, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Dustwrapper - worn and would appear to have been glued to boards in places. Black and white frontispiece. Pages browned. Contents firm. [Ref 1336] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £2.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Marion St John Webb: THE GIRLS OF CHEQUERTREES

Barbara Sleigh: CARBONEL

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Max Parrish, 1959. 4th impression. Hardback - red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper - worn to edges with a triange missing to bottom of front. A couple of figures in blue on fep. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by V H Drummond. [Ref 5644] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £6.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Barbara Sleigh: CARBONEL

E E Cowper: THE MYSTERY OF SAFFRON MANOR

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Illustrated by Gordon Browne RI. Good(-) condition hardback - bumped to extremeties with the odd mark on covers. No dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on both inside of front board and fep. Some spotting to edge of contents. Staining to pages 28/29 othewise pages clean. Black and white frontispiece + 2 additional plates. [Ref 4431] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
E E Cowper: THE MYSTERY OF SAFFRON MANOR

M L Ridley: OUR CAPTAIN

See all ads from avenuebooks
"The Heroes of Barton School". Published by John F Shaw, n/d. "New edition". Reading Copy only. Hardback - illustrated boards, worn. No d/w. Heavy browning to edge of pages. Splitting to inner spine. Prize plate dated 1916, receipient's name obscured. [Ref 1291] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £5.00
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
M L Ridley: OUR CAPTAIN

Evelyn Everett-Green: JOINT GUARDIANS

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Religious Tract Society, n/d. 8th impression. Good condition hardback. Red decorative boards with inset picture of a a rider astride a rearing horse. Fading to spine. Christmas gift inscription on fep dated 1922. Colour frontispiece to match picture on cover - tissue guard. 1 further colour plate noted. [Ref 2713] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Evelyn Everett-Green: JOINT GUARDIANS

M R Carey: A GRACIOUS GIRL

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Gall & Ingles, n/d. Fair(-) condition hardback. Pictorial cloth boards - worn. Edge of contents grubby. Some foxing to pages. Prize plate to fep. Black and white frontispiece detached. [Ref 4922] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
M R Carey: A GRACIOUS GIRL

Robert Leighton: KIDDIE THE SCOUT

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by C Arthur Pearson, 1920. Fair condition. Hardback - red pictorial boards, rather grubby with a little bumping. No dustwrapper. Full page hand written prize inscription dated 1924. Illustrated by Frank R Grey. 8 illustrated black and white plates. Contents mainly firm,some foxing, darkening to edge of pages. [Ref 1070] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Robert Leighton: KIDDIE THE SCOUT

Mary E Kendrew: BROKEN FETTERS

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Epworth Press, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - red boards, decorative front board depicting girl and boy in scouting uniform with tents in the background. Colour frontispiece. Heavy foxing to first few pages, occasional foxing to rest of contents. Presentation plate dated 1930. [Ref 2716] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Mary E Kendrew: BROKEN FETTERS

Elsie J Oxenham: THE ABBEY GIRLS IN TOWN

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Collins Clear-Type Press, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Red boards show some wear, silver lettering to front - spine faded and buckled. No dustwrapper. Small stain to page 61, occasional spots to pages.Colour frontispiece (A.G.T.) "They had tea by the fireside". [Ref 36] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £10.00
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Elsie J Oxenham: THE ABBEY GIRLS IN TOWN

Bessie Marchant: LEONARD'S TEMPTATION

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Robert Cullery, 1902. Good(-) condition. Hardback - pictorial boards, showing wear and bumping to edges. Colourful prize plate on inside of front board. Heavy browning to end papers. Light browning to edge of pages. [Ref 5634] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: LEONARD'S TEMPTATION

Kathleen Fidler: HAKI the Shetland Pony.

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by the Children's Book Club, n/d. Illustrated by Victor G Ambrus. Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - shelf edge wear and one small tear to spine. A few dust spots to top edge of contents. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5608] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Kathleen Fidler: HAKI the Shetland Pony.

Madeleine Polland: TO TELL MY PEOPLE

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Children's Book Club. Illustrated by John Holder. Good condition. Hardback - red boards, minor bumping to edge of extremeties. Dustwrapper - slightly grubby with a little shelf edge wear and small tear. Previous owner's details on fep. Dust spotting to top edge of contents. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5604] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £6.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Madeleine Polland: TO TELL MY PEOPLE



<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

No events

Statistics

Visitors: 2547603

Directory Stats

There are 212 booksellers and 44 categories in our website


The Internet Bookseller Directory was started in 2005 to enable book buyers to find independent booksellers from across the English speaking world and to create an online community of Booksellers. This website is run as a hobby and any fees go to cover server costs. If we've helped you, please consider donating just £1 using the button below. For all enquiries regarding this website, please contact the site administrator using the contact link in the site menu, Skype or by calling +44(0)203 28 66 88 33.


Copyright © 2005 - 2009 Ken Bates - All Rights Reserved.
Web Hosting by OSIRICA
Have we helped you?
Please consider donating :)
Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates