topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-10-24 19:16:24

Children's Books


Robert Leighton: RATTLESNAKE RANCH

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by C Arthur Pearson, 1912. The Scout Library No 17. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - pastedown colour illustration to front board. Boards rubbed and worn with mottling to spine. Browning to endpapers. Occasional small stain to page. Contents firm. 8 illustrations including frontispiece. [Ref 5815] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £4.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

B Warden: PATSY'S PRISONER

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Victory Press, n/d. Good condition. Hardback - pictorial laminated boards to match dustwrapper - a little wear to edges. Dustwrapper - price clipped, wear to edges. Prize plate to fep. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5812] UK P&P £2.00
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Elsie J Oxenham: STOWAWAYS IN THE ABBEY

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Collins, 1942. Good(-) condition. Hardback. Green cloth boards with silver lettering and decorations to front and spine - a few small white stains to back board. No dustwrapper. Occasional small mark to pages. Crack to inner hinge but contents firm. Illustrated by Heade - 3 black and white plates including frontispiece. [Ref 25] UK P&P £2.50
Price: 6.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Bessie Marchant: THE ADVENTURES OF PHYLLIS

See all ads from avenuebooks
" A Story of the Argentine". Published by Cassell, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Illustrated front board and spine - bumping to top and bottom of spine otherwise minor wear. No dustwrapper. "Little Folks" Prize plate dated 1911 applied to fep which has caused wrinkling to page. Darkening to edge of contents. Varying degrees of foxing to pages. Contents firm. Illustrated by F Whiting - 8 plates, including frontispiece, some in colour. [Ref 5807] UK P&P £3.50
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

H L Gee's Second PLEASURE BOOK

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Epworth Press, 1956. Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - some wear, tear to top of spine, back grubby. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5806] UK P&P £2.50
Price: 6.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Bessie Marchant: THE UNKNOWN ISLAND

See all ads from avenuebooks
"A Tale of Adventure in the Seychelles". Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - pictorial front board and spine. No dustwrapper. Gift inscription on half title page. Foxing to a varying degree throughout. Contents firm. Illustrated by Wal Paget. Colour frontispiece + 4 black and white plates. [Ref 5793]. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Bessie Marchant: DI, THE DAUNTLESS

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Good(-) condition. Hardback - orange cloth boards, bright and clean. Dustwrapper - price clipped, a little wear - now in protective sleeve. Edge of contents grubby, pages clean and firm. Gift inscription dated 1954 on fep. Illustrated by C Caney. [Ref 5792] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

G Christopher Davies: WILDCAT TOWER

See all ads from avenuebooks
"Adventure of Four Boys in pursuit of Sport and Natural History in the North Countrie." Published by Frederick Warne, 1889. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Pictorial front board and spine - general wear, spine in particular where it is difficult to make out either the image or title. Gift inscription dated 1890 on half title page. Some cracking to inner hinges, but pages firm and clean. Numerous illustrations. [Ref 5770] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Margaret Bolland: THE BLUE GERANIUM

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by SPCK, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Pictorial spine and front board - some scuffing, minor bumping to extremeties. Gift inscription dated 1929 to fep. Heavy spotting to edge of contents, occasional spotting to pages. Contents firm. Illustrated by Oscar Wilson. Colour frontispiece. [Ref 5769] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £4.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Bessie Marchant: SISTERS OF SILVER CREEK

See all ads from avenuebooks
"A Story of Western Canada". Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Good condition. Hardback. Pictorial spine and front board clean and bright - minor bumping to edges. No dustwrapper. Prize plate to fep dated 1938. Some spotting to edge of contents. Browning to endpapers. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by Robert Hope. 3 black and white plates including frontispiece. [Ref 5767] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Enid Blyton: THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE

See all ads from avenuebooks
"Being the Ninth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog". Published by Methuen, 1973. Good condition. Hardback - a little bumping to extremeties. Dustwrapper - price clipped, a little shelf edge wear. Previous owner's name on half title page. Creasing to corners of a couple of the pages. Illustrated by Jenny Chapple. Jacket Design by Paul Wright. [Ref 5766] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £4.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Enid Blyton: THE ISLAND OF ADVENTURE

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Macmillan, 1974. Good condition. Hardback. Illustrated cloth boards - bumping to extremeties. No dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on fep. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. [Ref 5765] UK P&P £2.75
Price: £4.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Laura A Barter-Snow: URSULA

See all ads from avenuebooks
or, A Candidate for the Ministry. Published by S W Partridge & Co, n/d. 2nd edition. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Decorative front board and spine - gilt still bright, minor wear. Prize inscription dated 1911 to inside of front board. Heavy foxing to edge of contents and first and last few pages, occasional spots to rest of contents. 6 black and white plates including frontispiece. [Ref 5762] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Lady Florence Dixie: THE TWO CASTAWAYS

See all ads from avenuebooks
or, Adventures in Patagonia. Published by John F Shaw, n/d (New edition). Good(-) condition. Decorative green front board and spine with paste-down illustration to front - minor wear. Creasing the fep. Top edge of contents grubby. Slight browning to edge of pages. Colour illustrations. [Ref 5761] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

With Marlborough to Malplaquet

See all ads from avenuebooks
"A Story of the Reign of Queen Anne" by HERBERT STRANG and RICHARD STEAD. Published by Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - illustrated front board and spine show some wear. Prize plate dated 1915 to inside of front board. 4 colour plates including frontispiece. Some foxing to pages. Contents firm. [Ref 5755] UK P&P £2.50
Price: 4.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

George E Rochester: SECRET PILOT

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Epworth Press, 1954. Good(-) condition. Hardback - green cloth, slight darkening to edges. Dustwrapper - tatty, particularly worn to edges. A few spots to edge of leaves. Pages clean and firm. Black and white frontispiece. [Ref 5746] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Jessie L Herbertson: THE MYSTERY HOUSE

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blackie, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - orange boards, black border and text to front. No dustwrapper. Heavy spotting to edge of leaves, some foxing to pages. A little cracking to inner hinge. Contents firm. Illustrated by W Lindsay Cable. Colour frontispiece. [Ref 5744] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Nancy M Hayes: THAT TURBULENT TERM

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Partridge, n/d. Hardback with no dustwrapper. Monochrome illustrated red boards. Fading to spine. Occasional light foxing to pages. Gift inscription dated 1926 on inside of front board. Black and white frontispiece. [Ref 3706] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Enid Blyton: THREE CHEERS SECRET SEVEN

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Brockhampton Press, 1957. 2nd impression. Good(-) condition. Hardback. Patterned two toned blue boards - minor bumping to corners. No dustwrapper. Small blue "A" to fep. Previous owner's details in pencil on half title page. Small tear to page 119/120. Illustrated by BURGESS SHARROCKS. [Ref 5733] UK P&P £2.00
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Jane Shaw: SUSAN INTERFERES

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Children's Press, n/d. Good(-) condition. Hardback - green cloth boards. Dustwrapper - price clipped, minor wear to edges. Pages heavily tanned. Presentation plate dated 1965 to fep. [Ref 5711] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £2.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email


<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

No events

Statistics

Visitors: 2314840

Directory Stats

There are 210 booksellers and 44 categories in our website

Syndicate

Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates