topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-12-27 11:18:37

Children's BooksChildren's Booksrss


Bessie Marchant: A DAUGHTER OF THE RANGES

See all ads from avenuebooks
"A Story of Western Canada". Published by Blackie and Son, n/d. Good(-) condition hardback. Illustrated green cloth boards - front and back bright, spine heavily faded. Presentation plate to fep. Browning to end papers, very occasional spot to pages. Contents firm. Illustrated by A A Dixon. Black and white frontispiece + 3 further plates. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: A DAUGHTER OF THE RANGES

Marjorie Newman: SCORING FOR THE SCHOOL

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by T Nelson & Sons, n/d. READING COPY only. Pictorial blue cloth boards - worn, bumping to extremeties. Rough cut edges to pages - grubby. A good deal of cracking to inner hinges but pages appear firm. Occasional fox spots. Colour frontispiece. Prize plate to fep. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £4.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Marjorie Newman: SCORING FOR THE SCHOOL

Katharine Tynan: THE ADVENTURES OF CARLO

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Fair condition hardback. Green boards with pictorial paste-down to front depicting a boy and girl clearing snow (identical to "Things Will Take a Turn" by Beatrice Harraden). Decorative pattern in black to spine which is very worn. Bumping to extremities. No dustwrapper. Occasional mark to pages. Cracking to innder hinge, contents firm. Colour frontispiece by H M Brock. Illustrated by E A Cubitt. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £5.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Katharine Tynan: THE ADVENTURES OF CARLO

Crona Temple: NOBODY CARES

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Religious Tract Society, n/d. Good(-) condition. Hardback - pictorial red cloth boards - slight warp, minor wear. Colour frontispiece. Gift inscription dated 1919 on fep. Some spotting and corner creasing to first few pages. Contents firm. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Crona Temple: NOBODY CARES

Bessie Marchant: ROLF THE REBEL

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Sheldon Press, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - pictorial green cloth boards - spine very faded and a little fading to top of front board, bumping to extremeties. No dustwrapper. Prize plate dated 1937 on inside of front board. Illustrated by W S Stacey. Colour frontispiece. Some foxing to pages and edge of contents. Pages firm. UK P&P £2.75. Check our website for other books by this author.
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: ROLF THE REBEL

Bessie Marchant: THE HOMESTEADER GIRL

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, n/d. Good(-) condition. Hardback - pictorial tan cloth boards, showing some rubbing and wear to edges. No dustwrapper. Prize inscription dated 1938 on fep. Illustrated by Victor Cooley. Colour frontispiece. Edge of contents grubby. Pages firm. UK P&P £2.75. Visit on website for other titles by this author.
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: THE HOMESTEADER GIRL

Bessie Marchant: TWO OF A KIND

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Good(-) condition. Hardback - bright orange cloth boards with black text, minor bumping to extremeties. Very worn dustwrapper - now in protective sleeve. Previous owner's details in ink on fep. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by L Stead - 4 black and white plates. UK P&P £2.75. Visit our website for other books by this author.
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: TWO OF A KIND

Bessie Marchant: CICELY FROME - THE CAPTAIN'S DAUGHTER

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co, n/d. Good(-) condition. Hardback - orange cloth boards with black decorations to front and spine. No dustwrapper. Black and white frontispiece plus one further plate. Presentation plated dated 1935 to fep. Edge of contents and endpapers grubby, otherwise pages clean and firm. UK P&P £2.75. View our website for other books by this author.
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: CICELY FROME - THE CAPTAIN'S DAUGHTER

Bessie Marchant: MISS WILMER'S GANG

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blackie & Son, 1938. Good(-) condition. Hardback - pictorial spine, a little bumping to extremeties. Dustwrapper - tatty with white tape repair to spine edge - now in protective sleeve. Previous owner's details in pencil on inside of front board dated 1941. Edge of contents grubby, pages clean. Illustrated by J A May - 6 black and white plates including frontispiece. UK P&P £2.75. View our website for more titles by this author.
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: MISS WILMER'S GANGBessie Marchant: MISS WILMER'S GANG

Bessie Marchant: THE GIRL CAPTIVES

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Beige pictorial boards showing minor wear. Some spotting to edge of contents. Pages clean. Illustrated William Rainey. 1 of the 4 plates is missing and one is loose. UK P&P £2.75. Visit our website for other titles by this author.
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: THE GIRL CAPTIVES

Bessie Marchant: A GIRL OF THE NORTHLAND

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. Fair(+) condition. Pictorial boards showing some wear, gilt lettering bright. Gift inscription on fep. Edge of contents very grubby. Some foxing/grubby marks to pages. Contents firm. Illustrated by N Tenison. 6 colour plates including frontispiece. UK P&P £3.50. Take a look at our website for other titles by this author.
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: A GIRL OF THE NORTHLAND

Bessie Marchant: THE YOUNGEST SISTER - 1913

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blackie and Son, 1913. Fair condition. Pictorial boards showing some wear, gilt lettering bright. Gift inscription on fep. Edge of contents very grubby. Heavy foxing to title page, otherwise minor foxing to pages. Should have 6 illustrations by William Rainey, unfortunately all plates have been removed. UK P&P £2.75. Check out website for other titles by this author.
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: THE YOUNGEST SISTER - 1913

Bessie Marchant: In The Cradle of the North Wind

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1925. Good(-) condition hardback. Pictorial red cloth boards - a little worn with bumping to extremeties. No dustwrapper. Edge of contents grubby. Some marks to endpapers otherwise pages clean. Prize plate dated 1925 to inside of front board. Colour frontispiece. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Bessie Marchant: In The Cradle of the North Wind

Edith Miles: MOONSHINE ISLAND

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Frederick Warne, n/d. Fair condition. Hardback - blue boards, a little fading to top and bottom of spine. Dustwrapper - worn and torn with small pieces missing, price clipped. Browning to pages. Contents firm. Previous owner's name on fep. Gift inscription on half title pages. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £3.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Edith Miles: MOONSHINE ISLAND

Montrose J Moses: A TREASURY OF PLAYS FOR CHILDREN

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Little, Brown and Co, 1929. Good(-) condition hardback. Pictorial boards depicting "Punch and Judy" - wear to spine, light stain to back board. Edge of contents grubby and some staining to top corner of last few pages, otherwise pages clean. Previous owners' names of fep. 14 plays which Include "The Little Princess" by Frances Hodgson Burnett and "The Months" by Christina G Rossetti. Colour frontispiece "In The Toymaker's Shop". UK P&P £2.75
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Montrose J Moses: A TREASURY OF PLAYS FOR CHILDREN

May Baldwin: A PLUCKY GIRL (illustrated by Jessie Macgregor)

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by W & R Chambers. 6 illustrations by Jessie Macgregor. Fair(+) condition hardback - pictorial spine and boards with gilt highlights. Fading to spine, minor bumping to extremeties, patchy marking to back cover. Cracking to inner front hinge but contents firm. Heavy spotting to edge of contents. Occasional foxing to pages. Prize plate to inside of front board dated 1918. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
May Baldwin: A PLUCKY GIRL (illustrated by Jessie Macgregor)

May Baldwin: HILDA'S EXPERIENCES (Illustrated by W Rainey)

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by W & R Chambers. Illustrated by W Rainey - 6 colour plates including frontispiece. Fair condition hardback - pictorial spine and boards. Minor bumping to extremeties, some wrinkling to spine. Gift inscription on fep (1924). Heavy foxing to edge of contents, variable foxing to pages. Plate facing page 94 detached. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
May Baldwin: HILDA'S EXPERIENCES (Illustrated by W Rainey)

May Baldwin: THAT LITTLE LIMB (illustrated by Lucy Attwell)

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by W & R Chambers. Fair condition hardback - wear to edge of boards and spine. Cracking to inner hinges, but pages firm. Foxing throughout. No dustwrapper. No date of publication. Christmas Gift inscription dated 1925. 4 black and white plates, including frontispiece by Lucy Attwell. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
May Baldwin: THAT LITTLE LIMB (illustrated by Lucy Attwell)

Mrs Molesworth (E H SHEPARD): THE CUCKOO CLOCK

See all ads from avenuebooks
Illustrated with line drawings and colour plates by E H SHEPARD Published 1955 by J M Dent & Sons (Children's Illustrated Classics). Good(-) condition hardback - decorated boards. Worn dustwrapper with small pieces missing from top edge - now in protective sleeve. Some spotting to title pages, otherwise contents clean and firm. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £7.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
email
Mrs Molesworth (E H SHEPARD): THE CUCKOO CLOCKMrs Molesworth (E H SHEPARD): THE CUCKOO CLOCK

Patsy Podger Plays the Game

See all ads from avenuebooks
Written and illustrated by Jennifer Ford, aged 15 years. Published by George G Harrap & Co, 1943. Fair condition. Small hardback with illustrated boards. No dustwrapper. Boards grubby and worn. Well thumbed pages if fingermakrs are anything to go by! A delightful little book - Brownie theme. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £15.00
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton
email
Patsy Podger Plays the Game



<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

No events

Statistics

Visitors: 2547686

Directory Stats

There are 212 booksellers and 44 categories in our website


The Internet Bookseller Directory was started in 2005 to enable book buyers to find independent booksellers from across the English speaking world and to create an online community of Booksellers. This website is run as a hobby and any fees go to cover server costs. If we've helped you, please consider donating just £1 using the button below. For all enquiries regarding this website, please contact the site administrator using the contact link in the site menu, Skype or by calling +44(0)203 28 66 88 33.


Copyright © 2005 - 2009 Ken Bates - All Rights Reserved.
Web Hosting by OSIRICA
Have we helped you?
Please consider donating :)
Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates