Published by The Epworth Press, 1954. Good(-) condition. Hardback - green cloth, slight darkening to edges. Dustwrapper - tatty, particularly worn to edges. A few spots to edge of leaves. Pages clean and firm. Black and white frontispiece. [Ref 5746] UK P&P £2.50
Published by Blackie, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - orange boards, black border and text to front. No dustwrapper. Heavy spotting to edge of leaves, some foxing to pages. A little cracking to inner hinge. Contents firm. Illustrated by W Lindsay Cable. Colour frontispiece. [Ref 5744] UK P&P £2.50
Published by Partridge, n/d. Hardback with no dustwrapper. Monochrome illustrated red boards. Fading to spine. Occasional light foxing to pages. Gift inscription dated 1926 on inside of front board. Black and white frontispiece. [Ref 3706] UK P&P £2.50
Published by Brockhampton Press, 1957. 2nd impression. Good(-) condition. Hardback. Patterned two toned blue boards - minor bumping to corners. No dustwrapper. Small blue "A" to fep. Previous owner's details in pencil on half title page. Small tear to page 119/120. Illustrated by BURGESS SHARROCKS. [Ref 5733] UK P&P £2.00
Published by The Children's Press, n/d. Good(-) condition. Hardback - green cloth boards. Dustwrapper - price clipped, minor wear to edges. Pages heavily tanned. Presentation plate dated 1965 to fep. [Ref 5711] UK P&P £2.50
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper - worn, now in a protective sleeve. Spotting to edge of contents and some pages, though the majority are clean. Gift inscription dated 1951 on fep. Illustrated by W Edward Wifull - 4 black and white plates including frontispiece. [Ref 5704] UK P&P £2.50
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Red cloth boards with pictorial colour pastedown to front - general wear, fading to spine, stains to back board. Pencilled gift inscription to fep dated 1920. Occasional marks and nicks to pages. Contents firm. Ilustrated by W S Stacey. [Ref 5701] UK P&P £2.50
"Their Hazardous Undertaking". Published by Blackie and Son, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Dark green pictorial front board and spine - fading to the latter, otherwise in good, bright condition. Foxing throughout. Illustrated by W R S Stott. Frontispiece and one plate missing. Cracking to inner spine but pages firm. [Ref 5700] UK P&P £2.50
"A book for boys of early hunting adventures in Natal". By G G Campbell and Eleanor Graham. Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1938. Fair(+) condition hardback with no dustwrapper. Boards show signs of wear. Splitting to inside of front spine. Contents firm and clean. Christmas inscription on inside of front boards. Illustrated. [Ref 2095] UK P&P £2.50.
Published by Thomas Nelson, n/d. Good condition. Hardback - orange cloth, nice and clean, black illustrations to front and spine. No dustwrapper. Prize sticker on inside of cover. [Ref 560] UK P&P £2.50.
Published by Robert Culley, 1904. Good(-) condition. Hardback - pictorial green cloth boards showing a little bumping to extremeties. Slight cracking to inner hinge. Spotting/browning to endpapers. Occasional marks to pages. [Ref 5676] UK P&P £2.50.
Published by T Nelson, n/d. Fair condition. Hardback - brown cloth pictorial boards - worn with bumping to extremeties and wrinkling to spine. Foxing to various degrees throughout. Although an attempt has been made to erase, heavy remnants of musical notes to fep. Cracking to front inner hinge. Contents firm. Illustrated by E Brier. [Ref 5655] UK P&P £2.50.
Published by Blackie & Son, 1955. Frontispiece by E R Grover. Hardback - grey boards, faded to extremeties and small stain on front. Dustwrapper - worn and tatty with a section missing from the back - now protected. Browning to the edge of pages. Gift inscription to fep, plus a couple of small ink scribbles. [Ref 4297]. UK P&P £2.00
Published by Victory Press, 1956. Acceptable condition only. Hardback. Fairly extensive white spotting to blue boards - slight warp to front. Dustwrapper worn but intact with the exception of a few small nicks to edges. Contents firm and clean. [Ref 3505] UK P&P £2.00
Published by Thomas Nelson, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - blue boards with cream spine. Dustwrapper - a little worn at edges and a bit grubby, price clipped - now in protective sleeve.. Spotting to edge of contents. Christmas inscription dated 1947. Colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations by E BRIER. [Ref 1312] UK P&P £2.50
Published by The Children's Book Club, n/d. Drawings by Wendy Marchant. Good condition hardback in slightly worn dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on fep. [Ref 3368] UK P&P £2.50
Published by Denis Dobson, 1968. Good condition hardback marred by previous owner's details on fep, back page and inner back cover. Dustwrapper worn & price clipped - now protected. Delightful illustrations. [Ref 2986]. UK P&P £2.50
Published by Brockhampton Press, 1963. 5th impression. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - pale blue boards with repeating stylised S in dark blue. Dustwrapper - sections missing to top corner although picture intact, now in protective sleeve. Spotting to edge of contents. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 1383]. UK P&P £2.50
Published by Lutterworth Press, 1960 (Dominion Library). Fair(+) condition. Hardback - blue cloth, a little wear to edges. Dustwrapper - clipped, wear and some tearing - now in protective sleeve. Previous owner's notes on fep. [Ref 865]. UK P&P £2.50
There are 212 booksellers and 44 categories in our website
The Internet Bookseller Directory was started in 2005 to enable book buyers to find independent booksellers from across the English speaking world and to create an online community of Booksellers. This website is run as a hobby and any fees go to cover server costs. If we've helped you, please consider donating just £1 using the button below. For all enquiries regarding this website, please contact the site administrator using the contact link in the site menu, Skype or by calling +44(0)203 28 66 88 33.