TITLE: Starting Business On EBay.co.uk For Dummies
AUTHOR: Matthews Dan
PUBLISHER:John Wiley and Sons Ltd
ISBN:9780470026663 (0470026669)
FORMAT: Paperback
P&P UK £3.99, EU £ 6.50 ROW £10.25
TITLE: Starting and Running An Online Business For Dummies
AUTHOR: Matthews Dan
PUBLISHER:John Wiley and Sons Ltd
ISBN:9780470057681 (0470057688)
FORMAT: Paperback
PUB DATE: 30 Mar 2007
RRP: 16.99 GBP
P&P UK £3.99, EU £6.50, ROW £10.25
AUTHOR: Coben Harlan
PUBLISHER:Orion Publishing Co
ISBN:9780752874418 (0752874411)
FORMAT: Hardback
PUB DATE: 16 May 2007
RRP: 17.99 GBP
Once again Harlan Coben delivers his unique mix of powerful characters
lightning pace and plot twists in a stunning new novel about family
lost secrets and mistakes that can haunt a life forever. Set twenty years after two teenagers were murdered in a wood and two more never seen again.
P&P UK £3.99, EU £6.50, ROW £10.25
Title: Waxing Mythical
Author: Berridge Kate
Format: Paperback
ISBN:9780719565526 (0719565529)
RRP: 9.99 GBP
Synopsis:
Marie Tussaud led a remarkable life and with grit and audacity she overcame reversals of fortune to build an extraordinary spectacle. Of lowly birth, Marie became apprentice to a charismatic Paris showman who taught her wax modelling. This book presents the story of Madame Tussaud.
P&P UK £3.49. EU £5.15, ROW £7.75
Title: The Delivery Room
Author: Sylvia Brownrigg
Format: Paperback
ISBN:9780330442435 (0330442430)
Synopsis:
In the safe haven of her north London flat - in a room her husband has ironically dubbed the Delivery Room - Serbian therapist Mira Braverman listens to the stories of her troubled patients. Mira discovers she is not as distant from their pain as she might once have been.
P&P UK 3.49, EU £5.15 ROW £7.75
Title: A Death In Belmont
Author: Junger Sebastian
Format: Paperback
ISBN: 9780007200061 (0007200064)
Synopsis:
From the bestselling author of The Perfect Storm comes a harrowing account of Junger's own personal connection to the Boston Strangler and the chilling crimes which shocked the US nation.
P&P UK £3.49,EU £5.15, ROW £7.75
TITLE: Blind Willow Sleeping Woman
AUTHOR: Murakami Haruki
PUBLISHER:Vintage
ISBN:9781843432692 (1843432692)
FORMAT: Hardback
RRP: 16.99 GBP
This book includes diverse stories where everyday events are transcended, including the story of a young man who accompanies his cousin to the hospital to check an unusual hearing complaint; a couple's relationship that gets unbalanced; and more.
P&P UK £3.99, EU £6.50, ROW £10.25
Pre-Order now for a guaranteed 1st Edition 1st Printing of Harry Potter Book 7
Title: Harry Potter & Deathly Hallows Large Print Edition
Author: Rowling J K
Publisher:Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
ISBN: 9780747591085 (0747591083)
Format: Hardback
Pub Date: 21 Jul 2007
P&P UK £5.99, EU £12.99, ROW £18.99
Pre-Order now for a guaranteed 1st Edition 1st Printing of Harry Potter Book 7
Title: Harry Potter & Deathly Hallows Special Edition
Author: Rowling J K
Publisher:Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
ISBN:9780747591078 (0747591075)
Format: Hardback
Pub Date: 21 Jul 2007
P&P UK £5.99, EU £12.99, ROW £18.99
Pre-Order now for a guaranteed 1st Edition 1st Printing of Harry Potter Book 7
Title: Harry Potter & Deathly Hallows Adult's Edition
Author: Rowling J K
Publisher:Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
ISBN:9780747591061 (0747591067)
Format: Hardback
Pub Date: 21 Jul 2007
P&P UK £5.99, EU £12.99, ROW £18.99
Pre-Order now for a guaranteed 1st Edition 1st Printing of Harry Potter Book 7
Title: Harry Potter & Deathly Hallows Children's Edition
Author: Rowling J K
Publisher:Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
ISBN:9780747591054 (0747591059)
Format: Hardback
Pub Date: 21 Jul 2007
P&P UK £5.99, EU £12.99, ROW £18.99
An Elementary History of England Thomas Keightley 1841 HB xii, 351pp Condition: Fair - Shelf wear, small wax mark to cover. Part of top of spine is missing. Internally good, a little crayon to free endpaper and next page, not obscuring text. Owners name to ffep Mister(?)Clark Strangeways. Title page bears "From the author". Postage UK £3.95, EU £10.50 ROW £11.95
Trilby A Novel by George Du Maurier Osgood, McIlvaine & Co 45 Albemarle St W 1895 Ills by George Du Maurier. Frontispiece with intact tissue plus another 120 beautiful illustrations by George Du Maurier .Hardback original blue cloth with gilded pictorial front and lettering also gilded lettering to spine x, 447pp, 5pgs of ads Condition Good tilting, wear to edges corners bumped, gilding rubbed, library plate to front cover, cracked hinges, top edge gilt.
P&P UK£3.75, EU £6.50, ROW £11.50.
Hereward The Wake The Last of the English by Charles Kingsley MacMillan 1933 Crown 8vo Edition. Full Red Soft Leather with Gold detailing to spine and front and top page edge. Tooled boarder to front and back covers.Also has original Slipcase 373pp Condition Very Good- appears unread. Sm nick to top of spine, has original red silk bookmark.Slip case worn and faded to one side,couple of splits. Postage UK £3.75 EU£5.50 ROW £9.50
GEORGES SIMENON Maigret to the Rescue HB 1941 US 1st Ed Harcourt, Brace and Company New York 309pp
Condition: Fair-Good Cover is very worn and thread bear at extremities. Rear end paper removed, half of last page torn off although all text is still present. Rear hinge pulled. Some pages a little grubby. Obviously a well loved copy, printed on thick paper.
Contains: The Flemish Shop and The Guinguette by the Seine
Postage UK £3.25, EU £5.75, ROW £9.25
At the Back of the North Wind by George MacDonald 75 Ills by Arthur Hughes Blackie & Son London, undated but 1886 1st Ed by Blackie. Originally published in 1871 by Strahan the 2nd printing by Blackie in 1900 has a different cover. Tan pictorial cover with black green and gilded decoration, spine decorated similarly, plum endpapers. vi, 378pp, 32 pp of adverts to rear
Condition: Good++ Boards marked remains of sticker to paste down, hinges cracking but still tight.
P/P UK £3.75,EU £5.50,ROW £9.5
A BOOK ABOUT MECHANICAL MARVELS by Ernest Protheroe Epworth Press London 1926 (from research)1st Edition Hardback 144pp
Four Black and white photographic plates
Condition: Very good, Cover has minor shelf wear, inscription to first title page, p 93 has a 1cm tear to outer margin does not affect text.
Postage UK-£2.50, EU-£3.70, ROW-£5.75
Blues People Negro music in White America by LeRoi Jones (Imamu Amiri Baraka) Greenwood Press West point Connecticut 1980 HB xii,244pp
Condition:Good + Ex-lib has associated marks, cloth boards have been laminated otherwise fine clean pages internally.
Postage: UK £4.00, EU - £8.00, Rest of World - £11.50