topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-10-06 09:40:04

avenuebooks


E E Cowper: THE CROW'S NEST

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Sheldon Press,n/d. Fair condition. Hardback. Orange cloth boards - worn and darkened to edges, slight warp to front. Prize plated dated 1930 to inside front board. Frontispiece loose. Heavy spotting to the first few and last pages, occasional spots to rest of pages. Contents firm. [Ref 5891] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal or UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Graham Greene: THE COMEDIANS

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Companion Book Club, n/d. Good condition. Hardback - black boards. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear. A little spotting to edge of contents. Pages clean and firm. Jacket design by John Canning. [Ref 5890] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £2.00
Paypal or UK £sterling cheques
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Catherine Gaskin: THE FILE ON DEVLIN

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by The Companion Book Club, n/d. Good condition. Hardback - pale blue boards. Dustwrapper - minor shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. Jacket design by Virginia Smith. [Ref 5889] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £2.00
Paypal or UK £sterling cheques
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Ron Collier: DARK PEAK AIRCRAFT WRECKS 1

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Wharncliffe Publishing, 1990. Good condition paperback - minor wear to covers. Gift inscription on fep. [Ref 5886] UK P&P £2.50
Price: 3.50
Paypal and UK £sterling cheques
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Jane Duncan: MY FRIEND THE SWALLOW

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Macmillan, 1970. Ex-library - usual stamps and stickers. Fair condition. Hardback - top and bottom of spine worn. Dustwrapper - wear the edges and minor loss to top and bottom of spine. Cracking to inner front hinge but contents firm. Dirty marks and creasing to corners of some pages. [Ref 5885] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50
Paypal and UK £sterling cheques.
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Bessie Marchant: The Captives of the Kaid

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Collin's Clear-Type Press, n/d. Delicate condition. Hardback. Red cloth with pictorial front and spine - worn and wrinkled. Gift inscription 1910 on inside of front board. Browning to pages with creasing to the corners of some of them. Binding - whilst no pages appear to be loose many seem to be lightly held in place. Illustrated by Warwick Goble. Colour frontispiece + 3 additional colour plates. [Ref 5884] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £14.50
Paypal and UK £sterling cheques.
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Bessie Marchant: A COUNTESS FROM CANADA

See all ads from avenuebooks
"A Story of Life in the Backwoods". Published by Blackie & Son, 1911. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Red cloth boards - pictorial front and spine showing general wear, small tear to top of spine and bumping to extremeties. Some foxing to pages. Cracking to inner hinges but contents firm. Illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo. Colour frontispiece + 5 colour plates [Ref 5880] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £14.50
Paypal & UK £sterling cheques
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Bessie Marchant: NANCY AFLOAT

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, n/d. Good(-) condition. Hardback. Blue cloth boards - pictorial front and spine showing minor wear and bumping to top and bottom of spine. Spotting to edge of contents. Previous owner's details dated Nov 1936. Pages clean. Illustrated by Savile Lumley. Colour frontispiece. [Ref 5879] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £14.50
Paypal or UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Edgar Rice Burroughs: A PRINCESS OF MARS

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Meuthen, 1936. 11th edition. Good condition hardback - blue boards. Dustwrapper - worn and creased - now in protective sleeve. Previous owner's details on fep. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5869] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £4.50
Paypal of UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Edgar Rice Burroughs: THE CHESSMEN OF MARS

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Methuen & Co, 1935. 4th edition. Good condition hardback - blue boards. Dustwrapper - shelf edge wear with a small loss to bottom and top of spine and corners, some creasing - now in protective sleeve. Previous owner's details on fep. One spot to edge of contents. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5868] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £4.50
Paypal or UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Agatha Christie: LORD EDGWARE DIES

See all ads from avenuebooks
"Published for the Crime Club" BCA, 2006. Very Good condition hardback and dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5861] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £2.50
Paypal UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Agatha Christie: MURDER IN MESOPOTAMIA

See all ads from avenuebooks
"Published for The Crime Club" BCA, 2006. Good condition hardback and dustwrapper. Minor bumping to corners of boards. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5860] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £2.50
Paypal UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Agatha Christie: THE ABC MURDERS

See all ads from avenuebooks
"Published for the Crime Club" - BCA, 2006. Very Good condition hardback and dustwrapper. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5859] UK P&P £2.50
Price: 2.50
Paypal UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

G Freeman Allen: Locospotters' Annual 1960

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Ian Allan. Fair(+) condition. Hardback. Wear to boards particularly spine, darkening to back board. Gift inscription on fep. Spotting to endpapers otherwise pages clean. Well illustrated. [Ref 5852] UK P&P £2.50
Price: 3.50
Paypal UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Alan Bennett: THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Faber & Faber, 1995. Good(-) condition. Paperback - minor wear to corners of card covers, scuffing to back. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5851] UK P&P £1.75
Price: 2.00
Paypal UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

A A Milne: THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Methuen & Co, 1956. Good(-) hardback - green boards, a little bumping to extremities, decorated with gilt figures of Christopher Robin and Pooh. Poor dustwrapper with pieces missing, though illustration on front complete. Now protected. Odd fox spot to edge of contents. Christmas inscription dated 1957. Decorations by E H SHEPARD. A good traditional copy! [Ref 1908] UK P&P £2.50
Price: 2.50
Paypal UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

P Haythornthwaite: WORLD UNIFORMS AND BATTLES 1815-50

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blandford Press, 1976. Good condition. Hardback. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by Michael Chappell. [Ref 5848] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Enid Blyton: THE VALLEY OF ADVENTURE

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Macmillan, 1957. Fair condition. Hardback. Illustrated spine and front board - wear to edge of cloth boards, back grubby. Splitting to inner hinge but pages firm. Previous owner's name on half title page. Occasional dirty mark to pages. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian. [Ref 5846] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £6.50
Paypal UK £sterling cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

B White: TANKS and other AFVs of the BLITZKRIEG ERA 1939-41

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blandford Press, 1972 (Mechanised Warfare in Colour). Good condition. Hardback. Dustwrapper - price clipped, minor wear. Pages clean and firm. Illustrated by John Wood. [Ref 5844] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal UK£ Personal cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

C Ellis: MILITARY TRANSPORT OF WORLD WAR II

See all ads from avenuebooks
including Post War Vehicles. Published by Blandford Press, 1975 (Mechanised Warfare in Colour). Good(-) condition. Hardback - boards clean and unbumped. Dustwrapper - price clipped, minor wear. Stain to edge of first few pages, otherwise contents firm and clean. Illustrated by Denis Bishop. [Ref 5843] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £3.50
Paypal £sterling Personal Cheque
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email


<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

No events

Statistics

Visitors: 2163615

Directory Stats

There are 211 booksellers and 44 categories in our website

Syndicate

Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates