topleft
topright

Proud Sponsor of The IBD

Search The Bookseller Directory

Click for SpecialistsClick for General BooksellersClick for other DirectoriesClick now for PublishersClick now for eBay TradersClick for Amazon BooksellersClick for Abe Booksellers
Directory last updated: 2008-10-24 19:16:24

avenuebooks


Arthur Bryant: JACKETS OF GREEN

See all ads from avenuebooks
"A Study of the History, Philosophy, and Charater of the Rifle Brigade". History Book Club edition, n/d. Good condition. Hardback - green boards with silver decoration to front. Dustwrapper shows some shelf edge wear. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5463]. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £10.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

D A Grimes: LIKE DEW BEFORE THE SUN

See all ads from avenuebooks
"Life and Language in Northamptonshire". Published by the author, 1991. Signed by author. Good condition paperback. Includes fold-out map. [Ref 5462] UK P&P £2.75
Price: £5.00

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Cutter Class: Flowers for Australian Cake Decorating

See all ads from avenuebooks
by Gail Dorter. Published by the author, 1987. Good(-) condition. Large format hardback. Pictorial laminated boards are worn with a couple of indentations to edge of spine and some of the title lettering rubbed off. Pages are clean and firm. Well illustrated with some beautiful colour photographs by Stephanie Barnes. [Ref 5461] UK P&P £2.75
Price: £7.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Arthur Elliott - 10,000 Pictures Tell a Story

See all ads from avenuebooks
by Conrad Lighton. Published by A A Balkema, 1956. Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - worn with small pieces missing to extremeties - now in protective sleeve. Tipped in colour frontispiece "Kersefontein". [Ref 5189]. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £14.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

James Watson: STAMPS AND AIRCRAFT

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Faber & Faber, 1961. Good condition hardback - red cloth boards. Dustwrapper - worn with tears to spine and small loss to top of spine and corners. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5456]. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £6.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Nicholas Orme: EXETER CATHEDRAL as it was 1050-1550

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Devon Books, 1986. Good condition paperback. Previous owner's bookplate to fep. Pages clean and firm. [Ref 5455] UK P&P £2.00
Price: £9.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Muriel Goaman: OLD BIDEFORD AND DISTRICT

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by E M Cox and A G Cox, 1968. Good condition. Paperback - minor shelf edge wear to covers. Previous owner's name and bookplate to fep. Pages clean and firm. Well illustrated. [Ref 5454] UK P&P £2.00
Price: £7.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

THE CROSSBELTS - Journal of The Queen's Royal Hussars

See all ads from avenuebooks
3 volumes: 2003, 2004 and 2005. Published by Forces & Corporate Publishing. Large format paperbacks. Well illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. {Ref 5453] UK P&P £7.50
Price: £9.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Annie Swan: INTO THE HAVEN

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Fair(+) condition hardback. Decorative boards - small white stain to top front and also to spine. Slight fading to spine. Edge of contents grubby. Occasional spotting to pages. Prize plate dated 1929 on fep. Black and white frontispiece + 2 plates. [Ref 4921] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £7.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Annie Swan: A BACHELOR IN SEARCH OF A WIFE

See all ads from avenuebooks
and ROGER MARCHAM'S WARD. Published by Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, n/d. Fair(+) condition hardback - decorative front cover and spine, rubbed and bumped to edges. No dustwrapper. Foxing to edge of contents. Occasional mark to pages. Sunday School Plate dated 1923 to inside of front cover. [Ref 4537] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £5.00

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Annie Swan: ELIZABETH GLEN M.B.

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Hutchinson & Co, 1895. Fair(+) condition hardback. Dark blue decorated boards - scuffed with bumping to extremeties. Gift inscription dated 1895 on fep. Occasional grubby mark to pages. Contents firm. Illustrated with black and white plates by D Murray Smith and Richard Tod. Browning to tissue guards. [Ref 5442] UK P&P £2.75
Price: £7.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Lennox Barrow: GLENDALOUGH and SAINT KEVIN

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Dundalgan Press, 1979. Expanded from a paper read to the Old Dublin Society 10th November 1971. Good(-) condition. Saddle stitched booklet - minor creasing to corners. Pages clean and firm. Foldout map to front. [Ref 5441] UK P&P £1.50
Price: £7.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Bessie Marchant: WAIFS OF WOOLLAMOO

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Frederick Warne & Co, 1938. Good(-) condition hardback. Mustard coloured cloth boards with black text and illustrations to cover and spine - a little wear and bumping to extremeties. Christmas inscription dated 1946 on fep. Spotting to edge of contents and first and last few pages. Pages firm. Colour frontispiece. [Ref 5432]. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Bessie Marchant: GLENALLAN'S DAUGHTERS

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - pictorial blue boards, showing some wear and bumping to extremeties. No dustwrapper. Illustrated by E Brier. Black and white frontispiece. Heavy spotting to edge of contents and first few and last pasges. Cracking to inner hinge. Contents firm. [Ref 5431]. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

British Cars of the Late Forties 1947-1949

See all ads from avenuebooks
Edited by Bart H Vanderveen. Published by Haynes, 1986. Reprint. Good condition. Hardback - pictorial laminated boards. Contents firm and clean. Well illustrated. [Ref 5430] UK P&P £2.50
Price: £18.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

British Cars of the Early Forties 1940-1946

See all ads from avenuebooks
Edited by Bart H Vanderveen. Published by Haynes, 1986 (Auto Library Series). Good condition. Hardback - pictorial laminated boards. Slight browning to edge of pages. Contents firm and clean. Well illustrated. [Ref 5429]. UK P&P £2.50
Price: £18.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

B.C. Provincial Police Stories - Vol 2

See all ads from avenuebooks
by Cecil Clark. Published by Heritage House, 1993. Reprint. Good condition paperback. Pages firm and clean. [Ref 5427]. UK P&P £2.00
Price: £6.50

Contact:
Bridget



Send an Email

Outlaws & Lawmen of Western Canada - Vol 3

See all ads from avenuebooks
Published by Heritage House, 1994 Reprint. Good condition paperback. Pages firm and clean. [Ref 5426]. UK P&P £2.00
Price: £6.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Picture a Ford - 75 years of Ford history in photographs

See all ads from avenuebooks
An Autocar Special, 1980. Good(-) condition. Large format paperback - ripple to bottom edge of pages. Contents firm. [Ref 5420] UK P&P £2.75
Price: £5.50

Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email

Gisele d'Assailly: PRUDENCE AND TIMOTHY

See all ads from avenuebooks
Photographs by Colyann. Published by Hamish Hamilton, 1963. Large format hardback. Minor bumping to extremeties. Dustwrapper - slightly grubby with some shelf edge wear, with gift inscription on inner flap. Pages clean. A little cracking to inner hinges but contents firm. [Ref 5416]. UK P&P £2.75
Price: £14.50
Paypal
Contact:
Bridget


Northampton, UK
Send an Email


<< Start < Prev 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Next > End >>

Bookseller Login

Book Events

Sat, Dec 6th, @10:00am - 04:00PM
Abington Antiques, Books & Collecters Fair

Statistics

Visitors: 2371618

Directory Stats

There are 210 booksellers and 44 categories in our website

Syndicate

Joomla Template by Joomlashack
Joomla Templates by JoomlaShack Joomla Templates