by Henry Christopher Bailey. Published by Macdonald & Co, n/d. (Production War Economy Standard). Good(-) condition in poor dustwrapper (front cover illustration complete), which is now protected. Previous owner's details on fep have been tippexed out. Contents firm and clean. UK P&P £2.75
Published 1994. Good(-) condition. Paperback - a little creasing to covers, minor rippling to first few pages. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Illustrated. UK P&P £2.75
Volume 31. Published by Northamptonshire Archaeological Society, 2003. Good condition. Large format perfect bound paperback - gloss card covers. We have a number of volumes in this series for sale - please check our website. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Adam & Charles Black, 1971 (Revised 2nd edition). Good condition hardback in worn dustwrapper (now in protective sleeve). A catalogue of the pieces made in each factory is provided with descriptions of each piece. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Wells Gardener, Darton & Co, 1895. Fair condition. Illustrated, decorated boards still remarkably bright to front, a little worn to spine. Pages show some signs of ageing, but text clean. Some splitting to inner spine but pages firm. 3 illustrations. Presentation inscription in black ink dated 1896, name obscured with blue ink. UK P&P £2.75
A Story of Girls' Life in the Rockies. Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Good condition hardback. Dustwrapper - worn but now in protective sleeve. Three plates including frontispiece. Illustrated by H Coller. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Ward, Lock & Co. No date of publication shown - suspect early 1900's. Good(-) condition. Hardback - dark embossed boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Some white marks to back board. Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard still in place. Pages clean and firm. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Ward, Lock & Co. No date of publication shown - suspect early 1900's. Fair condition. Hardback - green, blind embossed boards with gilt lettering to front and spin - worn to edges. Half title page and Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard loose. Occasional mark to pages. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Ward Lock & Co, 1913. Good condition. Hardback - green, blind embossed boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard still in place. Pages clean and firm. A little loosening to spine. UK P&P £2.75
Published 1893. Good condition. Hardback - brown boards - gilt lettering and decorations to front board. Heavy browning to first and last few pages otherwise contents clean and firm. Black text embelished with headings and borders in red, with decorative capital blocks to the start of each paragraph in blue. UK P&P 2.75
Published by Ward, Lock & Co, n/d - suspect early 1900's. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - gilt decoration to front board and spine - bumping to extremeties. Cracking to inner hinges but pages appear firm. Edge of contents grubby but pages clean with the exception of the first couple. Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard in place. Previous owner's name on inside of front board. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Ward Lock & Co, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - decorative boards. Some foxing to edge of contents and pages. Black and white frontispiece - partially detached, otherwise contents firm. UK P&P £2.75
Published by George Routledge & Sons. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - decorative boards show wear to edges. Gift inscription dated 1900 (now crossed out) on inside of front board, second owner's name on fep. Cracking to inner hinges but pages firm. Browning to first couple of pages otherwise contents clean. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - brown boards. Dustwrapper - worn with small section missing to front top corner, price clipped - now in protective sleeve. Heavy browning to pages. Prize plate to fep. Frontispiece by Rowland Hilder. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Cassell & Co, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - green cloth boards with oval paste down illustration to front and decorated spine - worn, with buckling to edge of spine. Endpapers, first few pages and edge of contents grubby with foxing, otherwise pages in the main clean. Illustrated by Saville Lumley. Colour frontispiece + 3 black and white plates. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Collins' Clear Type Press, n/d. Fair(+) condition. Hardback - green cloth boards with paste down illustration to front and spine - worn, but gilt still bright. Unusual full colour endpapers to front and rear. Heavy spotting to edge of contents, some foxing and browning to pages. Inscription dated 1915 to half title page. Full colour frontispiece. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d (Pinnacle Library edition). Fair condition. Hardback - illustrated paper covered boards show some wear. Presentation plate dated 1941 to inside of front board. Spotting to edge of contents, a little foxing to pages. Some cracking to inner hinges. Black and white frontispiece by H M Brock. UK P&P £2.75
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Good(-) condition hardback. Pictorial cloth boards - a little worn with bumping to extremeties, spine faded. Some spotting to edge of contents and first few pages, otherwise contents clean. "Frontispiece" present but is tipped in between pages 36/37. Two other black and white plates. UK P&P £2.75.
Published by Blackie & Son, n/d. Fair(+) condition hardback. Illustrated green cloth boards - worn with buckling to spine. Heavy spotting to edge of contents. Occasional spots to pages. Browning to end papers. Gift inscription dated 1921 to fep. Illustrated by Leo Bates. Black and white frontispiece plus 3 plates. UK P&P £2.75.