(B-026856) Scaglione, Aldo. The Classical Theory Of Composition From its Origins to the Present: a Historical Survey. Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. Of North Carolina, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 447 pages. Very Good with no DJ. Maroon cloth with gold lettering. Endpapers, front and rear, have a brown stain from inside flaps of a possibly manila or homemade DJ from an acid paper . University of North Carolina Studies in Comparative Literature, No.53. (Composition Theory)
Price: 75.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton, NC Send an Email
Helldiver Squadron: The Story of Carrier Bombing Squadron 17
(B-027171) Olds, Robert. Helldiver Squadron: The Story of Carrier Bombing Squadron 17 with Task Force 58. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 225 pages. Near Fine in Fair DJ. B&W Photographs. Inscribed by the author to his old friend Earl Lovell on front endpaper. DJ spine faded and foxed, edgeworn with small chips and has some large tears repaired with archival tape on the front panel . The story of famed Task Force 58's pile-driver assaults on Japanese strongholds in the Central Pacific. Dramatic and detailed account of life aboard a famous combat carrier.
Price: 75.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton, NC Send an Email
Americans As Proconsuls: United States Military Government i
(B-027167) Wolfe, Robert, ed. Americans As Proconsuls: United States Military Government in Germany and Japan, 1944-1952. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois Univ. Pres, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. 563 pages. Very Good in Very Good DJ. B&W Photographs. DJ lightly soiled and edgeworn. Very scarce book. ISBN: 0809311151 (Germany, Japan, Military Government)
Price: 75.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton, NC Send an Email
(B-027091) Lord, Sheldon. The Sex Shuffle. New York: Universal Publishing, 1964. 1st Edition. Paperback. 16mo. 155 pages. Fine with no DJ. Mass Market PB. This is Beacon B757X.
Price: 40.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton, NC Send an Email
(B-027030) Legerton, Clifford L, compiler. Historic Churches Of Charleston, South Carolina. Charleston, SC: John Huguley Company, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 171 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. (South Carolina, Churches)
Price: 50.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton, NC Send an Email
(B-027050) Henley, A. M. H. Round The Campfire. Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1989. Limited Ed.. Hardcover. 8vo. 187 pages. Fine with no DJ. B&W Photographs. Bound in black, decorated leather with a silk bookmark bound in, and housed in a Slipcase in fine condition. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, this copy is number 782. Signed on limitation page by the author, Tony Henley, and Jim Rickoff, President of the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This is the 25th book in the African Hunting Heritage Collection published by the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. The African hunting experiences of author Michael Hoste Henley who was born in Nairobi, Kenya in 1928. (Africa)
Price: 175.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
(B-026882) Hunter, Dard. My Life With Paper: An Autobiography. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 327, vii pages. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. Two handmade paper samples bound in . Corners very slightly bumped. . Dard Hunter (1883–1966) was an American authority on printing, paper, and papermaking—especially by hand, using the tools and craft of four centuries prior. Hunter produced two hundred copies of his book Old Papermaking, preparing every aspect of the book himself: he wrote the text, designed and cast the type, did the typesetting, handmade the paper, and printed and bound the book. A display at the Smithsonian Institution that appeared with his work read, " In the entire history of printing, these are the first books to have been made in their entirety by the labors of one man. ". (Paper Making)
Price: 125.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton, NC Send an Email
Western North Carolina: Its Mountains And Its People To 1880
(B-027184) Blackmun, Ora, Van Noppen, Ina W, and Van Noppen John J. Western North Carolina: Its Mountains And Its People To 1880 [with] Western North Carolina Since The Civil War. Boone, NC: Appalachian Consortium, 1980, 1973. Softcover. 8vos. 458, 437 pages. Very Good with no DJ. B&W Illustrations. This is a Softcover set of 2 separate volumes. The first book is Near Fine and appears unread. The second book is Very Good with the spine lightly creased . This 2 volume set is regarded as the best history of the Western NC region.
Price: 50.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton, NC Send an Email
The Land Of The Living: The Danish Folk High Schools and Den
(B-027180) Borish, Steven M. The Land Of The Living: The Danish Folk High Schools and Denmark's Non-Violent Path to Modernization. Nevada City, CA: Blue Dolphin Publishing, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 487 pages. Near Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. ISBN: 0931892627 (Folk High Schools, Denmark)
Price: 30.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
The Life Of Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen: Discoverer of the X-Ray
(B-027176) Nitske, W. Robert. The Life Of Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen: Discoverer of the X-Ray. Tucson: Univ. Of Arizona Press, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 355 pages. Fine in Near Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. ISBN: 0816502595 (Rontgen, Wilhelm Co, X-rays)
Price: 20.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
(B-027172) Henderson, David. Jimi Hendrix: Voodoo Child of the Aquarian Age. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1978. Hardcover. 8vo. 514 pages. Very Good in Good DJ. B&W Photographs. Bottom front corner lightly bumped. DJ is edgeworn and worn at spine ends. ISBN: 0385073577 (Hendrix, Jimi, Rock Musicians)
Price: 35
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
Thomas Edward Shields: Biologist, Phychologist, Educator
(B-027173) Ward, Justine. Thomas Edward Shields: Biologist, Phychologist, Educator. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 309 pages. Fine in Very Good DJ. DJ lightly edgeworn. Scarce book. The true story of a man who started out as a child incapable of learning. A victim of misunderstanding, of unsound psychology and prehistoric teaching methods, he was relegated to manual work on a farm. There, he rescued himself by the force of his innate genius, won for himself a tardy education, became a priest, a scientist and an educator. Shields was the outstanding Catholic educational leader of his time. (Shields, Thomas E.)
Price: 30.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
Franklin D. Roosevelt: The Apprenticeship [with] The Ordeal
(B-027221) Freidel, Frank. Franklin D. Roosevelt: The Apprenticeship [with] The Ordeal [with] The Triumph [with] Launching The New Deal. Boston, MA: Little, Brown And Company, 1952-1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vos. Very Good set in Very Good DJs. Four volume set, complete. 456, 320, 433, 574 pp. First three volumes are in a small octavo format while volume 4 is a larger size . Ink owner's name on front endpapers. Bottom front corner of v. 2 is bumped. DJ's have some light edgewear and small tears. (Roosevelt, Franklin, Presidents)
Price: 100.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
(B-027201) Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire. New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. 734 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. ISBN: 0439139597
Price: 40.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
Louis Veuillot: French Ultramontane Catholic Journalist and
(B-027190) Brown, Marvin L. Louis Veuillot: French Ultramontane Catholic Journalist and Layman, 1813-1883. Durham, NC: Moore Publishing Co., 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 497 pages. Very Good in Fine DJ. Some silverfish damage to spine and protruding bottom edges . The first full biography in English of the most striking lay supporter of Pope Pius XI. This study of Louis Veuillot (1813- 1883) , French journalist, literary man, and ultramontane leader, not only traces the life of a controversial figur, but reflects the struggle of church and state, of established religion and revolutionary secularism, as the key to French politics of the 19th century and to many of the developments of the Western world as a whole. Scarce book. ISBN: 0877160708 (Veuillot, Louis, Journalists)
Price: 75.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
They Married Confederate Officers: The Intimate Story of Ann
(B-027226) Herran, Kathy Neill. They Married Confederate Officers: The Intimate Story of Anna Morrison, Wife of Stonewall Jackson and Her Five Sisters. Davidson, NC: Warren Publishing, 1997. 1st Edition?. Softcover. Large 8vo. 175 pages. Fine in No DJ. ISBN: 1886057249 Morrison, Anna, Jackson, Stonewall, Confederacy)
Price: 50.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
(B-027222) Harrison, Frank L. L. Music In Medieval Britain. London: Routledge And Kegan Paul, 1967. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 491 pages. Very Good with no DJ. Red cloth with gold lettering. Corners are lightly worn. Studies in the History of Music Series. Middle Ages, Great Britain)
Price: 30.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email
(B-027048) Lord, Anthony, and Kostova, Elizabeth. 1927: The Good-Natured Chronicle Of A Journey. Asheville, NC: Captain's Bookshelf, 1995. Limited Editio. Hardcover. 4to. 193 pages. Fine in Fine DJ. Color Illustrations. Signed by Elizabeth Kostova on title page. Laid in is an Opening Reception bookmark, signed by Captain's Bookshelf proprietors, Chan and Megan Gordon, the publishers of the book. A limited edition of 310numbered copies, ten of which are for private distribution. This copy is no. 154. Designed by Peggy Gardner, with assistance from Dean Bornstein and Paul Hoffmann. Photographs and illustrations by Anthony Lord. Printed on Mohawk Superfine at the Steinehour Press. Anthony Lord's account of his adventures in Europe and North Africa, with his watercolor illustrations tipped in. Kostova's first book. (Travel, Europe, North Africa)
Price: 900.00
Contact: Chris Hartmann 8284335478 28655 Morganton Send an Email